Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Avian Select Petco Wooden Bird Ladders?

Bird(Q:879 A:1178)
Bird General Q&A(Q:879 A:1178)
Bedding & Litter(Q:12 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:3)
Cages(Q:414 A:644)
Cages & Habitats(Q:36 A:35)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:32)
Coop Accessories(Q:6 A:3)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:94 A:121)
Grooming(Q:16 A:19)
Health Care(Q:40 A:66)
Perches(Q:25 A:25)
Playstands(Q:16 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:36 A:53)
Treats(Q:26 A:29)
Cat(Q:3700 A:5362)
Dog(Q:12126 A:13032)
Fish(Q:3410 A:4154)
Reptile(Q:1179 A:1219)
Small Animal(Q:2269 A:3691)
Wild Bird(Q:56 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How long (in inches) is the 12-step color wooden bird ladder?
Recent Question:
How does this attach to the cage?
Recent Question:
I'm looking for the small hanging fuzzy bed for my conure. I don't know what it's called.
Recent Question:
Does this simply go INTO the cage or does it attach to an open door?
Recent Question:
What are the widths for each size?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this simply go INTO the cage or does it attach to an open door?
Question:
I have a square cage I measured it to be 96 ' around I am looking for a seed guard how do i know if the cear one on your site will fit
Question:
Do you sell under bird cage catch? We used to have a catch for seed shells, etc. We can not find a catch anywhere.
Question:
bird cage see catcher
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Bird Q & A > Bird Cage Accessories Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Avian Select Petco Wooden Bird Ladders

Adds fun and additional living space to any cage Includes hooks for attaching to cage wire
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.25 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Avian Select Petco Wooden Bird Ladders

Question

are they easy to put into almost any cage?

also buying brown ranch style tall cage dimensions 20L, 16W, &29H. willl have 2 arakeets in cage, also bought natural tree branch perch
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
thequeen
dexter, MO
on Petco Wooden Bird Ladders
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
These ladders are very easy to put up and should be compatible with almost all cages. My bird loves these ladders. Very easy to climb up. Hope this helps!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyBirdHenri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, they're easy to put into any cage. You can hook it on small perches because the hooks are very small, or hook them onto the wiring of your cage. I personally do the wiring of my bird's cages because it's easier and fits better!
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If ur buying the one for cocketiels, then they wont fir. Idk about the perches with the parakeet one though.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gracie8890
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, I think the ladders fit any reasonably sized cage.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this good for hamster?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Petco Wooden Bird Ladders
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it is great for a hamster, Hamster love to climb and bird ladders are something you can purchase for them.

Hope this helps
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrsjunglegirl
San Francisco CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think it would but if my birds eat it, your hamster will too. You will have to replace it often
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birds4Evah
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I suppose you could use this, but it is supposed to be for birds.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What type of wood are these made out of and do they have a non toxic seal coating?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blueboy973
on Petco Wooden Bird Ladders
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
they are 3 sizes and no coating !
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunshinekid1957
Providence,R.I.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No coating. They are just wood. They are a little difficult to clean because wet dropping soak into wood. I believe they are nontoxic. I washed them with soap and water. Type of wood, not sure. Maybe pine?
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Deb1
West Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the widths for each size?

I need a specific width for a ladder, so I'm wondering what the widths are for each of the different sizes.
Thanks!
asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicacarrots
CO
on Petco Wooden Bird Ladders
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the " largest " size for my Cockatiel and the with is 4 inches I measured it ! ok
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunshinekid1957
Providence,R.I.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I've used the two largest. They are around 5.5 inches and 4 inches in width. The smallest one is probably around 3 inches wide.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Deb1
West Virginia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1