Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System?

Bird(Q:943 A:1236)
Cat(Q:4298 A:6509)
Dog(Q:13659 A:15807)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13659 A:15807)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:343 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:601 A:890)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:425 A:628)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:83)
Chews(Q:306 A:425)
Dental Care(Q:89 A:93)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:467 A:656)
Food(Q:2787 A:3299)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:751 A:726)
Grooming(Q:672 A:602)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:94 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:136 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:178 A:188)
Steps & Ramps(Q:121 A:193)
Toys(Q:359 A:652)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1106 A:1095)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:375 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3895 A:4925)
Reptile(Q:1372 A:1575)
Small Animal(Q:2474 A:4326)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
We have had a wireless dog fence which has worked well for years. Not working now. Collars are still working, batteries are new, not beeping at line.
Recent Question:
Is the collar waterproof? Can a dog swim in water with it on without damaging the collar or causing a shock to the dog?
Recent Question:
Are you able to adjust the range down - 4-6 feet?
Recent Question:
roller leather collor
Recent Question:
Is it easy to change the battery
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do you spray directly on the dog and if so is it in the face or can you spray in the direction of the dog?
Question:
Is there such a thing as a bark collar for a 2 1/2 pound dog?
Question:
I have just purchased pet safe elite little dog bark control collars how do I get them snug enough without the dogs chocking?
Question:
Is the collar waterproof? Can a dog swim in water with it on without damaging the collar or causing a shock to the dog?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System

Wireless Dog Fence! No underground wire required. Easy, portable way to set your pet's boundariesElectric dog fence covers an adjustable circular area up to ½ acre (180 feet in diameter)Upon exiting the area, your pet receives a harmless but effective correctionPortable wireless system sets up in 1-2 hoursFits dogs 8 lbs. and up and neck sizes 6-28 inModel PIF-300
Customer Questions & Answers:
122 Questions,
 | 
180 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.326 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System

Question

What happens if the dogs run out of the range and keep going? Do they keep getting a shock until they come back?

What happens if the dogs run out of the range and keep going? Do they keep getting a shock until they come back? Our dogs are German Shorthair and German Shepherd (70-100lbs) and are harrassing the neighbors free range chickens.
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mngreenthumb
Northern Minnesota
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+223points
280out of 337found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Up to 30 seconds then it shuts down. Any other quesitons call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
+6points
8out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The system will shock for 30 seconds after they leave the safe zone and that seems like and eternity for the dog. Trust me after one good shock they wont go near the "Danger Zone".
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrookeBabe
Walkertown NC
-6points
9out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 3
They do get a continuous correction when they are out of the range, but it times out after about 30 seconds. As long as the correction level is set appropriately (some dogs need a stronger correction than others), then that should be enough to deter them.

My rat terriers LOVE to chase squirrels and rabbits, but they will never cross the boundary for them. Only one has broken out of the zone and received the continuous correction, which was when a neighbor's dog had wandered up into our yard, just outside of the "safe zone". My dog ran pretty far out of the zone, but came back easily within the 30 seconds. Her correction is set pretty low because she is very sensitive to it. My other dog has his set at a higher level, and has not once crossed the boundary.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2RatTerriers
+15points
15out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 4
They get shocked for 30 second if they don't come back. If they do, it stops. It is a good reason to come back!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MichelleLG79
Saint Paul, MN
-2points
3out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I use the same transmitter for the PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System for two dogs if I get an extra collar?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nikki8
Massachusetts
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+49points
49out of 49found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes you can. You can buy the additional color online here at petco. I think it's about 100 bucks.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BIDDOGLOVER
Johnstown, PA
+7points
11out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, you can have as many dogs as you want on it.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lance2
+6points
8out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
misscasey
Raymond, NH
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

We want to get the PetSafe wireless pet fencing but have two dogs different sizes? How do you handle the charge each dog gets?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cherri
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+29points
40out of 51found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 6 different levels is on the collar so you can have one collar at 5 and the other on 2. (just an example)
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrookeBabe
Walkertown NC
+9points
10out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is a little white cap on the bottom of each collar and under it is a button that controls the intensity of the shock. Read the directions/manual and it will tell you how to ajust it.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lance2
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The charge is set on the collar, not on the transmitter. The transmitter setting is specifically for distance. The collar setting adjusts the 'charge'.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
misscasey
Raymond, NH
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

Does anyone know if this works to contain dogs who are outdoor only dogs, 100% of time, or is it just for dogs who are only let out a few hours/day?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrookIePT
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can leave it on all the time if you want. I also keep my dog out most of the time except for rainy/snow days and it works great. The battery has lasted months and not a single problem. My only suggestion is to take out the battery and give your dog a break when he is in a safe area. Sometimes the beeping ends up traumatizing them when used long-term.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lina24
Charlotte NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the collar can be used all the time but the battery will die fast if you leave it on all day. The battery doesn't last long at all. I use mine 1-2 times a day and it lasted 3 weeks. 1 hour at a time.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
redheadgrl
Kirkland, WA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

what does radical feet mean (Wireless Fence)?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jytte
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
-5points
0out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Call PetSafe Customer Care @: 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The system has a diameter of 180 feet when extended to its maximum. A radius is half of the diameter or 90 feet. Wherever you place the transmitter inside your home will be the center of the 180 foot circle.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
sonofab123
Heber City, UT
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

can this be used in a rainy climate?

can I protect this from the rain and make it still work?
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
kkpete
pacific northwest
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The tranmitter needs to be in an area will it will not get wet. It's ok if the wireless receiver collar your dog is wearing gets wet, it's waterproof. Our product experts are standing by to help should you have any further questions. To speak with a PetSafe Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-732-2677. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Thank you for your interest in PetSafe products!

The transmitter for all PetSafe Containment Systems must be located inside. The transmitter needs to be protected from rain, moisture and extreme temperature changes.

PetSafe product experts are standing by to help should you have any additional questions. Please feel free to call PetSafe Customer Care at 1-800-732-2677 for additional assistance. We are open Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. Eastern Time and on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. Eastern.

Thank you again for your interest in our products.

Amanda
PetSafe Customer Care
1-800-732-2677
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
We have been out in the rain several times and the unit still works fine! Its suppose to be fully waterproof - but we havent gone swimming to test it out. It can definitely handle the rain and wet weather though!
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
MJGOLDS
NOVA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

is this product for cats as well

asked 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
leatherface
nj
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your question. Yes, the PetSafe® PIF-300 Wireless Pet Containment System can be used with a cat. As long as your pet is 8 pounds or more and you feel your cat can comfortably wear the receiver collar, there should be no issue with training your cat to the Wireless System. Please note that the receiver collar does not come with a break-away strap.
Best Answer
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't know, but I wouldn't try it.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lucki1
St. Louis, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, this product is for use with dogs.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have the petsafe wireless pet containment unit. I just need to replace the collar. Is there a way to just buy the collar? This unit is about 4yrs ol

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Longview,WA
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+3points
7out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes you can buy just the collars online. They run about $150. You can find them on Petco or any other pet sit or your local Tractor Supply store.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lance2
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have have the wirelss petco fence twice- this one i am having problems- the the collar will only beep but never shocks- could you help me please

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gapeach64
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+11points
13out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The collar comes set at level 1, which is beep mode only - used for training. To adjust the shock level, you have to press that little button (covered by a clear plastic cap). Hold it down until the red light comes on, and then it will blink once to show you that it is set on level 1. Quickly press it again, and it should blink twice to show you it is on level 2, which is the first level of shock. Repeat until it is at the shock level you desire. It will go up to level 6.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2RatTerriers
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Take the collar it self and unscrew the plastic thing off the bottom of it. That is the button you use to ajust the intensity of the shock. If you have the manual or directions it tells you all about it. it is very simple.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lance2
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

what if our dog is less than 8lbs.? do you have a smaller collar?

pet safe wireless containment fence
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmiller2011
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+46points
55out of 64found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No but you can just cut the extra length of the collar off.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lance2
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you cant find a dog collar small enoughf try a cat collar or a harnis
good luck :)
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
megan127508
Valparaiso Indiana
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

pet fence gives too strong a shock. How to turn it down?

our 48 lb lab is a sensitive girl. we don;t want to hurt her
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dinsie
rhode island
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+19points
20out of 21found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a white cap on the bottom of the collar, unscrew it and there is a button that controls the intensity of the shock. Read the directions/manual on how to ajust it.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lance2
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The first setting is sound only so if she is that sensitive, you could try that.
I 'shocked' myself on setting 2 and it did not hurt at all. I think that setting would also be fine.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
misscasey
Raymond, NH
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What if I have a sloping lot?

Where I would mount the unit the lot slopes down in one direction and up in the other.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
DanB
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The manual says to install the unit on the ground floor, approximately 2-4 feet off of the ground. It also says that a sloping yard will cause the pet area to "appear" more or less than expected. It is supposed to cover up to 90ft in all directions, like a sphere. I think it would definitely work, but it just may be a little more difficult to determine the best setting to maximize the pet area.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2RatTerriers
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there anyway to make the radius of the shock larger than 180ft? Or is there one I can buy that is bigger?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
CorinnaBug
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+19points
20out of 21found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The only thing the manual suggests is that you buy a second unit and have them overlap by at least 5-10 feet. So you could have one at each end of your house, which would create more like a figure 8 zone, rather than a circular zone.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2RatTerriers
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have done some looking in to this for my dog and what i found out is that you can get another bass and set it up in another place to expand the bounder line
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cableguy910
clearfield, pa
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Why will my Petsafe wireless fence only cover 45 feet away?

New unit purchased and it will only extend to 45 feet away. when you flip the switch that should double it, it does not chage.
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gonzo39
Tennessee
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+6points
9out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Did you also try adjusting the dial? The maximum setting is a dial position of 8, and the boundary switch on high. Make sure you do not move the dial too quickly, or it will not adjust properly.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2RatTerriers
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
call the 800# for pet safe--they are excellent at helping and recommending anything else, if needed.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
poodlelover15
florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a small dog - only 10 pounds, will this wireless fence work for this dog?

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
snickers1
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+1point
6out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. There is 6 levels of correction so you can make it even just beep without the mild shock.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrookeBabe
Walkertown NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think so, our dog is only 12 and it works on level 4...shocks him pretty good though!!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MichelleLG79
Saint Paul, MN
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

will the pet safe wireless fence handle a 120lb dog?

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
barb1205
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
call pet safe - they have an 800# and are VERY helpful--I can tell you it does a great job on my 70# dog
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
poodlelover15
florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how much is a second collar for the pif-300 wireless fence

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gdutton
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
they are about $120 plus tax
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cableguy910
clearfield, pa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

We have the petsafe system now that is underground. Will the same collars work with a wireless system?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
divot
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No you the in-ground receiver collars only works with the in-ground fence systems. Any other questions call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It will not. Before I bought this I had an underground system and I had the stubborn dog collar and I was worried that it wouldn't work but it works even better. Hope this helped.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrookeBabe
Walkertown NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Where is the best place to install this? If I put in the garage or a central location in the house, will the walls or garage door affect the signal?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
New13
Clarkston, MI
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+2points
7out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Large metal objects interfere with the signal. It must be positioned approximately 2-4 feet off of the ground level floor, and at least 3 feet away from any large metal objects (like washer/dryer/water heater). The garage is one place the manual suggests you place it. Ours is placed centrally inside our house. I have not experienced interference from any walls or the garage door.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2RatTerriers
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i have a older single wide trailer that has metal sides and it dosnt seam to bother it at all. i have had mine for about three months and have not had a problem yet
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cableguy910
clearfield, pa
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the collars get wet? My Lab has a little pool he likes to get in while outside. I would hate for him to be wet, get zapped & incur injury.

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
drae0315
on PetSafe Wireless Instant Fence Pet Containment System
+15points
16out of 17found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes they can get wet and the only way that that they can get shocked is if he/she goes over the range that you have set up for it.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cableguy910
clearfield, pa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Some collars are water resistant but definitally not water proof, it should say on the box that it came in or on the company's website. My dog is ok with going out in the rain if it is not too heavy but I definitally can not give him a bath with his electic collar/sonic caller (whatever the electric collar may be.)
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bambiii
Annapolis, MD
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7 next>>