Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Cow Ears Bulk Dog Chews?

Bird(Q:973 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4353 A:6624)
Dog(Q:13890 A:16306)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13890 A:16306)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:357 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:581 A:904)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:638)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:69 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:93)
Chews(Q:307 A:440)
Chews General Q&A(Q:307 A:440)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:95)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:233 A:197)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:22 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:482 A:682)
Food(Q:2895 A:3446)
Food Storage(Q:55 A:105)
Gates & Doors(Q:781 A:782)
Grooming(Q:687 A:618)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:90)
ID Tags(Q:124 A:124)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:87 A:60)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:196)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:194)
Toys(Q:349 A:661)
Training & Behavior(Q:1281 A:1661)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1112 A:1151)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:384 A:326)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4011 A:5095)
Reptile(Q:1394 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2526 A:4403)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Please tell us all the ingredients in dog snacks and chews.
Recent Question:
At what age can you start feeding this to your pup?
Recent Question:
Do these natural rawhides go through the same bleaching processes as traditional rawhides? Are these kept together with glue?
Recent Question:
Is this safe for my dog? would he eat this on one setting, he is a small 13 lb chug.
Recent Question:
Do I give this to my dog everyday?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Please tell us all the ingredients in dog snacks and chews.
Question:
Exactly what are they made of? Pig or cow hooves or an artificial
Question:
how big is the nylabone stegasaurus dental chew toy?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Cow Ears Bulk Dog Chews

Petco dog chews come in a big 100 count box of 100% digestible cow ears that are a lower fat alternative to pig earsAnd, dogs can't get enough of them!
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.674 out of 5
3.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Cow Ears Bulk Dog Chews

Question

where are the cow ears from, also how big are they

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gordiechloe
on Petco Cow Ears Bulk Dog Chews
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think they come from South America. They usually are XL sized and a great deal. Every now and then 20 to 30 out of the hundred will be so small you'll think you're getting ripped off. I would just suggest contacting Petco and returning that batch. My dogs absolutely love these and they're an amazing deal especially when you buy them on sale.
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogowner111
hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Most of the time they are huge and they are not just the 'ear' lobe part too. Every 1 in 10 deliveries of the '100 count' there might be 20-30 tiny ears in it. So small that you might think ' what a rip off' . I would suggest just returning if you get a batch that looks too small. My dogs love these and they are a great deal, if you buy them only when they are on sale.
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogowner111
hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The ears are from the U.S. and some from Canada. The size ranges from those that look like they came off of a calf to really large ones that can reach the length of 8 inches or a little more. Keep in mind each ear will be different and you can always look in the store to see the variety of sizes and configuration.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Colt45
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I need to get something for one of my dogs to chew on that he can't destroy or swallow in just a couple of minutes. I was looking at the cow ears

and was wondering just how large they really are and if they get like rawhide when wet ( soggy and sticky). That is the point my dog will swallow whole. Are these good for very determined chewers? My dog has destroyed every un destructible toy out there and able to swallow very large pieces of rawhide, which is the reason he no longer gets anything like that. But I would love to be able to give him something that he can chew on for more then a few mins.
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Amypoo
Ohio
on Petco Cow Ears Bulk Dog Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are fabulous for strong chewers and for puppies. If you're worried about them gulping or swallowing large pieces just keep an eye out when they get to the end of the Callear because my intent to go through and then throw up and then eat it again multiple times when they get to the last little piece. Of course that's their favorite piece and that's the only thing I've ever seen my four dogs fighting over is the last little bit of the cow ear!

They just get a little soft when left out in the rai if you're worried about them gulping or swallowing large pieces just keep an eye out when they get to the end of the Callear because my intent to go through and then throw up and then eat it again multiple times when they get to the last little piece. Of course that's their favorite piece and that's the only thing I've ever seen my four dogs fighting over is the last little bit of the Callear! n and they dry pretty quickly after brought somewhere dry. They are extra large size but every one in 10 orders there will be some pretty tiny ones inside. I would just suggest returning that batch if you do get a batch with really small exhibit they are extra large size but every one in 10 orders there will be some pretty tiny ones inside. I would just suggest returning that batch if you do get a batch with really small ears in it.

My dogs will eat an entire esr when they're given ears to eat . I would suggest you use a towel or something under it if you feed them indoors because they do make an absolute mess of sticky crumbs.
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogowner111
hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My dogs chew these up in 7 min or less. I was disappointed. they do not leave a mess, and do not get that soggy feel to them. they are more brittle and chew up easier. I have 3 bigger dogs, 60-85# these treats would be good for a small dog. they are about the size of my hand, not very large. Way too expensive for me.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GretaAlieToni
Reedsville, WI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would purchase a medium to large sized antler for your dong to chew. They are really sturdy and last a very long time and will not hurt your dog.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZooAndZarrsMom
Okc, OK
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Where are the cow ears processed? Here in the US or ??

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
6CrazyCanines
Madison, WI
on Petco Cow Ears Bulk Dog Chews
+2points
3out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It varies, but usually South America, I believe
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BeckyinBoerne
TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Since the ears are shipped from a company located in the U.S. and the bulk of the ears are from here I would think they would be processed here. The name of the supplier is Red Barn.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Colt45
Houston, TX
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

your 100 ct. beef ears: are those ears sourced and processed in the US or somewhere else? If a different country, pls. let me know which countries?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zingerke
on Petco Cow Ears Bulk Dog Chews
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know they come from South America. I think Colombia.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WendieRoth
Reisterstown,MD
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I called the company that supplied the ears and they told me the main source of the ears is the U.S. with Canada also supplying some of the ears. I would have been nice if Petco had listed that information on the web site.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Colt45
Houston, TX
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1