Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Ferret Litter?

Bird(Q:955 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4330 A:6535)
Dog(Q:13869 A:16162)
Fish(Q:3968 A:4989)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1616)
Small Animal(Q:2491 A:4319)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2491 A:4319)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1242 A:2066)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:73)
Food(Q:112 A:184)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:19)
Health Care(Q:97 A:111)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:75 A:99)
Toys(Q:228 A:563)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:135 A:289)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
want to know if it is safe if my chinchilla eats it
Recent Question:
When are yall going to add the 2cuft. bags of Sophresh aspen to your site? Yall sell it in store but have yet to add it to your website!
Recent Question:
Is this safe for hamsters? I recently got the Kaytee Hamster Potty and I need more litter and this is the only thing relativity close to the litter.
Recent Question:
Carefresh small animal litter
Recent Question:
is it safe for a guinea pig to eat the litter
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
want to know if it is safe if my chinchilla eats it
Question:
Is this safe for hamsters? I recently got the Kaytee Hamster Potty and I need more litter and this is the only thing relativity close to the litter.
Question:
Why would a syrian hamster whine?
Question:
What is best litter for a hamster?
Question:
how can i put my ginnea pig on a diet

Customer Questions & Answers for
Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Ferret Litter

Dust free, non-allergenicSuper absorbentFlushable for easy clean upSuperior odor control
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.815 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Ferret Litter

Question

If my ferret eats some of the bedding is it harmful?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lavi
on Marshall Pet Products Ferret Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
i haven't had any issues with my ferrets eating it on accident. if they did they just pooped it right out and it was harmful to them.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Panderz
Thibodaux, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It depends on what bedding. If it's carefresh natural, like my hamster's bedding, then it's safe. I see no problem with animals eating this bedding. I wouldn't know for any other bedding though.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SyrianHamsterLover
Port Arthur, Texas
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Depending on what type of bedding used, the answer is no. It is recommended to use bedding made for use of ferrets which is not harmful if ingested.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lizsayago
Honesdale, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Dear Lavi,

Ingestion of any bedding is not recommended, but if it does, take it to a veterinarian, as it could cause impaction.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CavyCrazy2468
TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1