Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Booda Booda Comfy Perches?

Bird(Q:907 A:1233)
Bird General Q&A(Q:907 A:1233)
Bedding & Litter(Q:11 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:432 A:675)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:40)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:101 A:130)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:40 A:66)
Perches(Q:26 A:28)
Perches General Q&A(Q:26 A:28)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:38 A:56)
Treats(Q:28 A:30)
Cat(Q:3935 A:5777)
Dog(Q:12626 A:13861)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will this item adjust to flight cages?
Recent Question:
What size for a small parrot (Senegal parrot)?
Recent Question:
how long is the portable chicken roost
Recent Question:
i need 26-27 in perch
Recent Question:
i have seen that some sand perches make the birds feet bleed does this one do the same
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
are the cement perches sent 2 per order?
Question:
Will this item adjust to flight cages?
Question:
i have seen that some sand perches make the birds feet bleed does this one do the same
Question:
how long is the portable chicken roost

Customer Questions & Answers for
Booda Booda Comfy Perches

Your bird will love the shapes, bright colors and feel of this Booda Perch for BirdsCotton rope covered wire bird perch that can be bent to create fun loops & curvesCreate different & interesting perching surfaces to help alleviate boredomEasily attaches to any wire bird cage
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.797 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Booda Booda Comfy Perches

Question

Sturdy enough?

Are these perches sturdy enough, or are they flimsy? If my bird would sit on it, it won't move (as in droop or change shape) will it? Thanks!
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyBirdHenri
on Booda Comfy Perches
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
This perch is plenty sturdy for my parrotlet. She's a small bird weighing just 33 grams.
answered 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yinofsedona
Tucson, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely sturdy enough. They actually provide a considerable amount of resistance for even humans to bend!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MySunConure
Maine
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
These perches are super sturdy! You don't have to worry, they'll never droop or move!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No they won't loose shape or droop. They are very sturdy and birds love to sit on them because it soothes they feet. Definitely recommended!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Amzapup
San Diego,CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
i snip off the really small ones installed properly there very sturdy
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
berelt
spring valley, ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What's the diameter of the perches? Is it different for the different lengths?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
elsandry
on Booda Comfy Perches
+2points
12out of 22found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The diameter of the 21" long perch is 5/8".
answered 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yinofsedona
Tucson, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
JimmyH got it- also I believe they may be adjustable to a small extent.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
-5points
0out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
you can change the perch, I would get it, it is great for any kind of bird and it is very comfy
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvMrNoodels
oshkosh wi
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The shorter perch (21") has a small diameter that's good for Lovebirds and small birds - the longer one (31") is probably 2x the thickness - it's good for my Sun Conure and probably for medium size hookbills -
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JimmyH
Queens, NY
+8points
9out of 10found this answer helpful.
1 of 1