Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Braided Bully Sticks?

Bird(Q:1004 A:1394)
Cat(Q:4220 A:6412)
Dog(Q:13405 A:15414)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13405 A:15414)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:352 A:380)
Bark Control(Q:72 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:591 A:859)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:421 A:596)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:72)
Carriers & Crates(Q:69 A:77)
Chews(Q:296 A:414)
Chews General Q&A(Q:296 A:414)
Dental Care(Q:87 A:89)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:231 A:179)
Ear Care(Q:48 A:38)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:458 A:649)
Food(Q:2744 A:3235)
Food Storage(Q:51 A:99)
Gates & Doors(Q:740 A:716)
Grooming(Q:657 A:587)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:91 A:80)
ID Tags(Q:133 A:128)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:7)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:83 A:49)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:173 A:177)
Steps & Ramps(Q:127 A:257)
Toys(Q:349 A:635)
Training & Behavior(Q:1218 A:1564)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1045 A:981)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:373 A:321)
Wormers(Q:94 A:69)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3860 A:4834)
Reptile(Q:1351 A:1537)
Small Animal(Q:2476 A:4285)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are these rawhides made in the US or another country?
Recent Question:
If my dog is used to regular Greenies, will the weight mgmt make her ill? Are the ingredients that different?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
If dog is more than 50 lbs, which size Greenies do you recommend?
Question:
Is this product made in the USA?
Question:
why can't I find natural balance dental treats in my local store?
Question:
If my dog is used to regular Greenies, will the weight mgmt make her ill? Are the ingredients that different?
Question:
country or origin for good loving rawhide bones?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Braided Bully Sticks

Dogs love the taste of these 100% natural dried musclesCaters to your pet’s natural desire to chew, relieving stress and boredomBraided texture entertains and stimulates your dog’s mindSupports proper dental healthStiff dog treat becomes chewy when wet as your dog enjoys itNutritious beef dog chew is completely digestible
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
13 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.453 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Braided Bully Sticks

Question

Are bully sticks healthy for my English bulldog? What Ingredients are they made of?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lilah11
on Petco Braided Bully Sticks
+4points
8out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ingredients : Dry male private part. (The petco censor won't let me use the anatomically correct term) Long collagen fiber. Like tendons. Very nutritious.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muriel
CALIF
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Bully sticks are healthy for any dog, but just like any treat or toy after a while they will get small enough for the dog to swallow and must be given with supervision(please see previous answer to this question).
I advise all pet owners to use bully stick over rawhide as it is easily digestible, doesn't stain floors or carpeting, doesn't have to have added manufacturers ingredients, and less worry over stomach issues due to lack of digestion.
As far as what they're made of, well generally they're termed as beef muscle, but ask any locally operated pet store and they'll tell you straight out they're male cow anatomy (for lack of a better pc term).
Hope this helps!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLipsDesigns
Denver, CO
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
As a past owner of an English Bulldog i wouldn't recommend giving this to your dog. Every time I had tried to give mine one or a rawhide (which I was told by the breeder & vet that they should NOT have) she wouldn't be able to digest it. It would get soft & chewy then she'd swallow it, which would follow by it getting stuck in her throat & her throwing it all up. So unless you like cleaning up foamy sticky slime I would stay away from any form of rawhide, dried muscle, or any dried/cooked bone. The ingredients say that it is made entirely of dried beef muscle, that gets soft & chewy when wet. Hope that helps.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BullFan10
Minnesota
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these safe for an 8 week old collie puppy?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babush
on Petco Braided Bully Sticks
+2points
5out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say no as it is too hard for such a young dogs teeth. At that age stick with soft treats to help avoid future tooth issues.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
speedyg
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, they are safe for all ages and are better for puppies than rawhide chews because they will not upset his digestive system.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
freeflushots
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Don't know about an 8 week old puppy but we started Charlie probably around 3 months old with the 5" He is a Boston Terrier with a sensitive stomach and all was well
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blueheron
Orlando FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

ARE THESE BULLY STICKS MADE IN THE USA???

I WILL ONLY BUY DOG TREATS ETC. THAT ARE MADE IN THE USA;
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MOOSEY09
on Petco Braided Bully Sticks
+26points
35out of 44found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ordered one online and just received it. The one I got is made in Paraguay.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pickymom
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
southport33
Southport, CT
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes. All Merrick's products are USA made. Very important to me too!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rosethyme
Denton, TX
+2points
9out of 16found this answer helpful.
Question

I understand some bully sticks are irradiated to kill things. Are Petco's irradiated?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ERDocsMom
Redding, CA
on Petco Braided Bully Sticks
-2points
2out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The label doesn't say they are.
answered 4 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
BobDin
Home
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Band aids are also irradiated for sterilsation. II don't know if bully sticks are irradiated, but if they are don't worry about it. it's not harmful.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muriel
CALIF
-3points
3out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

Where are these treats made?

It would be most helpful if you would allow customers to search for products made in USA.
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Etruscan1
Georgia
on Petco Braided Bully Sticks
+11points
11out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are made in Paraguay.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
BobDin
Home
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
most of the time if you click the product your viewing and choose the link that says "in depth description" or "full product description" the manufacturer themselves state whether they're made in the U.S. or not. But I do know all Merrick brand treats and chews are "grown" and manufactured/cured in the US.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLipsDesigns
Denver, CO
-2points
3out of 8found this answer helpful.
1 of 1