Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Drinkwell Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Cat(Q:4008 A:6052)
Dog(Q:12874 A:14281)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12874 A:14281)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:365)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:537 A:697)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:341)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2569 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:681 A:627)
Grooming(Q:673 A:572)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:161)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1131 A:1441)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1110 A:958)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:303)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3606 A:4470)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2236 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what about the foam filters for the pagoda?? where do i get those?
Recent Question:
Does the pump SKU1322320 fit a Petmate Deluxe FreshFlow Fountain
Recent Question:
Does this unit run on ac adapter plugged into the wall, or is it solely battery operated
Recent Question:
Does this Top Paw dish fit the double dining stand made by Top Paw which you sell - your item #: 36-5172355
Recent Question:
Does it accurately measure portions for small cat food pieces?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can the feeder be adjusted so that an entire compartment is exposed?
Question:
is this air tight, (to prevent ants) can it be used outside?
Question:
We just purchased our 5-portion feeder, but does the tray move clockwise or counterclockwise?
Question:
Can this be used with wet and/or dry food?
Question:
Does it accurately measure portions for small cat food pieces?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Bowls, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Drinkwell Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats

Cat water fountain filters and aerates continuously moving water to keep it fresher than standing water in a bowlSatisfies your pet's natural desire for moving waterIdeal for cats who drink from dripping faucets or are prone to urinary tract or kidney diseasesSelf-contained cat drinking fountain with adjustable flow rate6 cup capacity - no overflow in case of a power outageFeatures a charcoal filter to absorb unwanted odors and tastesAlso suitable for small dogs
Customer Questions & Answers:
33 Questions,
 | 
102 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.143 out of 5
4.1
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Drinkwell Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats

Question

How much of a mess do these make? ie. water all over the floor, etc.

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stashikins
Duluth, MN
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+13points
13out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Occasionally there was some water on the floor, so I placed the fountain in a large tray. No problem.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
TommysMom
Lake Geneva, WI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
When my kitty was the only one using this, there was no mess. When my German Shepherd discovered it, she is a sloppy drinker, so she splattered the water all over. I kept mine on a placemat, just to be on the safe side, since I live in apt at the time, but it was not necessary; the only mess was if I was harsh in setting it down. After the initial filll, I would refill with water from a bottle a few times a week, esp in the winter so it didn't dry out (which would damage the motor and make the motor louder).

Also, it would be more messy, if you fill the fountain, and do not have it on "off" when you plug it in and have it on high fountain speed. I recommend making sure it is turned off, when you plug the unit back into the wall before turning it back on, and making sure the fountain setting is on low, that will decrease any potential mess. My cat did not like it on high blast stream anyway.

I had this unit for about 5 years with no problems until the dog started drinking it, which offended my kitty to have to drink something contaminated with dog slobber and she wouldn't touch it again. I'm looking at it again since I have new cats now with urinary issues; I don't know if they recommend this or not, but I used to put the unit in the dishwasher: everything but the actual motor (I used to break down the motor plastic parts & even put them in the dishwasher).
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Knittycat1
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No mess, unless it is full and you pick it up to move it. Get it set up where you want it, THEN fill it with water. You should have no problems.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terilynn
Scottsdale, AZ
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Not much, unless you have a messy drinker for a pet.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The fountain itself makes no mess at all provided it's working properly and isn't over filled! Any mess you'd get would be from your animals drinking from the fountain! Each animal is different, some do like to play in the water! Cats especially are prone to playing in the water! From there just depends on your animals on how much water you'll find on your floor? I can tell you from my own experiences with my own animals that drink from our water fountain (2 little dogs & 1 cat) that our fountain rarely has much water around it. With the exception of the times the cat decides to play in the fountains water! Which is a little annoying but nothing a small towel can't take care of! Hope that answers your question? Best of luck!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GhostriderGale
Camas, Wa.
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 6
An area of about 10 inches surrounding the bowl. Carpet was very damp.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
barbidoll55
Ripon, Wi.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
There is absolutely no mess.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmyfamily
Palmdale, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
It won't cause any water outside of the fountain unless you overfill it... I put to much in at first and it spotted over the side...
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
1loved
Renton, WA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this product include a filter?

This is regarding the Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats, SKU# 784206.
Does this product come with a filter?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JessicaNicolex0
Utah
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+19points
19out of 19found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes mine did come with a filter, although I also bought extra filters at the same time. Note, this fountain directions also state it will work fine without using any filters! Still I choose to use the filters myself so my animals all can have the cleanest water possible. But you may not need to be as picky as I am? I tend to spoil my animals more then most do anyway! (LOL) Also, there's really no difference between the dog and cat fountains and dogs and cats will drink from either fountains! So that may also give you a few more options you haven't considered in the past? I have 2 dogs and 1 cat all drinking from the same water fountain with no problems at all! Best of luck!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GhostriderGale
Camas, Wa.
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes, it comes with one filter
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemykitty123
olympia, WA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It comes with one filter. I ordered the 3-pack of replacement filters when I ordered the unit.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JohnnyV
Albuquerque, NM
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The product has a mesh filter for catching large particles, as well as an activated charcoal filter for other water nasties.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JohnnyV
Albuquerque, NM
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
yes
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
valdez5
johnsonburg pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this product have a drip setting? My cat doesn't like a fast stream.

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GInger01
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+20points
20out of 20found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it is either a big stream or a little stream, no drip setting.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No not a drip setting, although the water runs from a tiny stream to a fairly fast pour. There's a handle inside the bowl you move back and forth side to side to control your water amount. Variable speed water control basically!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GhostriderGale
Camas, Wa.
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It has an adjustable steam however, even the slowest stream is pretty fast and full.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemykitty123
olympia, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
it has a Very slow-very quiet-steady-thin stream. No settings.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
valdez5
johnsonburg pa
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes it does. You can adjust how fast the stream comes out my turning the attachment head one way for fast or the other way for a much slower stream that comes out looking like water drops.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitten143
Ohio
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No it doesn't really have a drip setting, but it does have a lever that lets you set how strong the stream is. My one cat will drink from it no matter what the stream, but my girl cat wants it on the lowest stream.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Baroquen
Chicago, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Concerning the water fountain for cats;

Does it operate on batteries? If so, what size batteries?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lucy1999
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+13points
17out of 21found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it is electrical.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No batteries. runs by electric-removes easily when needed to clean.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
valdez5
johnsonburg pa
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No it doesn't, electric only. I don't know of any pet fountains that operate on batteries.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitten143
Ohio
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No batteries. It has a plug.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Baroquen
Chicago, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No batteries. AC power only.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rascalthecat
Virginia Beach, VA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It is plugged into an outlet, no bateries!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
StevenC1Memphis
Memphis, TN.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

does it run on batteries/cord/or both?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cameljockey
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+90points
106out of 122found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is electrical, you plug it in.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
+6points
7out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
electric, need to plug in.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemykitty123
olympia, WA
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
runs by electric-removes easily when needing to clean
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
valdez5
johnsonburg pa
-4points
4out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 4
JUST CORD
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mickeyspet
Roswell, NM
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It runs on a standard US plug cord.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MishuMom
Boston, MA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The model that I have runs on the cord only.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitmouser
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it electric safe?

I spend the whole day out, for work. I am wondering if it is safe (electricity+water+cat) to leave it on. :-S
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
keniatw
Tucson
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say it is safe. I leave it on 16 hours a day. The cord is long enough so that the plug is not in contact with the water. The unit is sturdy, so unless your cat is extremely rambunctious, I don't think you have to worry about the unit being turned over while you're at work.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mainegirl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it is safe, although I would recommend putting something in between it and the floor if it is carpeted.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes it's a safe as your ever going to get with any electrical device, the cord is very well protected from the factory! Although every animal is different and if you have a animal that's prone to chew on electrical cords then that's something you'd certainly want to watch closely! Other then that you shouldn't have any problems. This is a well made product in my opinion, Which I'm a contractor by trade and have some experience in these fields to know what I'm talking about. Your biggest issue really to worry about with this fountain is always making sure your fountain has plenty of water in it before leaving your home. If your going to be gone for any length of time I'd certainly recommend unplugging the fountain before leaving! But for a normal day at work (8-12 hours) Long as you leave with a fairly full water fountain and your animals don't have any habit of knocking it over? You should be perfectly fine! Just don't want to run the pump without water or you'll burn your pump up and have to buy a new one! Hope that helps you out, best of luck!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GhostriderGale
Camas, Wa.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, there are cord locks to keep it away from the water and so I have not had any problems.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
1loved
Renton, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The cord is long enough to keep the dish away from the outlet. If your cats mess with cords and/or outlets . . . that's an issue itself. But there's very little electrical current being used so unless they can somehow combine the water and the outlet, I don't see a problem. However, I am not an electrician.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
crobo
New Mexico
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is the Drinkwell Pet Fountain for cats electric or battery operated

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
owls
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is electric.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindaLuHoo
Hesperia, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The motor is 110 volt (wall plug power). However, if you have access to a 12 volt dc power supply (RV, etc.) there are low cost 200 or 400 amp inverters on the market that convert 12vdc to 110 vac current. Since the fountain motor draws 6 amps, this should do the job just fine.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shutterbugger
Bend, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is electric.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I believe their all electric (Not battery) But details should tell you on their site if their AC or DC. In case you don't know, AC is Electric and DC is battery. Hope that helps!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GhostriderGale
Camas, Wa.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
electric
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
OSUgirlatMSU
East Lansing, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how often does the filter needs to be replaced?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sharm
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
At least once a month I would say.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Very frequently and they are expensive. Mine needed to be replaced every week or two at least.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wizzards
Midwest
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
ONCE A MONTH. OR AT LEAST EVERY 6 WEEKS.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PENNEY
INDIANAPOLIS INDIANA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
at least every two weeks
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
moxiemom
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

If my cat does not take/use the running water machine for cats can we return it?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
filmfreak8
Foresthill, CA
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Can return during the time allowed for returns.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Waggie
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Believe me...your cat will love it. My cats have shared a bowl in my kitchen with the dogs. They NEVER drink from that community bowl now. They love the running water.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindaLuHoo
Hesperia, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My cats were terrified of it. I've left it plugged in for a few months. Each week I move their water and food bowls closer to it. They began to tolerate the sound of the fountain and I even caught one of them drinking from it. They are no longer afraid of it and I keep their food bowls right next to it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ferrett
Maine
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, within the return policy period.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How often do you have to change the filter on the DRINKWELL PET FOUNTAIN FOR CATS?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cathouse6
CHICO, CA
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Filters should be changed approximately every 2-4 weeks. Replace filters more frequently when using the fountain for multiple pet's or pet's that produce a lot of saliva. Make sure the black side of the filter faces the front of the fountain.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FourFurryFriends
Minnesota
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You are supposed to change it twice a month. That's how often I do it anyway, and I think it says that on the replacement filter packs. If you can't get a new one, rinse the old one under cold water to get the gunk off and do that temporarily.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terilynn
Scottsdale, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The filter is just there really to make the water taste fresher. It's just charcoal. The same stuff they put in your Brita filter. I don't replace mine till they are falling apart.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ferrett
Maine
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
monthly
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mermaida
Brandon ,Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

The pump is humming, and tanks full, but no water comes out?

Have used about 4 years.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
sherill
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You need to get suction going. When you fill it, you need to pour the water in the top where the cover goes, not in the bottom part, until the suction starts. Begin with an empty bowl. If that doesn't work, I don't know what is wrong with it.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terilynn
Scottsdale, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Your pump is probably dead.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nochangeforyou
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Not sure if this will solve your problem or not, but you may try priming the pump by putting water in the top of the back of the bowl where the reserve bottle runs the water into first before going in to the pump. You also can try removing the pump from the water fountain and pouring water directly into the back of the pump with it plugged in and see if it will start pumping for you that way? Of course you want to be careful not to get shocked doing this! Provided your pump doesn't have a electrical short and you keep your plug completely away from any water source it could get into! You should be safe enough to test it this way. But just to be on the safer side be sure to have shoes on and never stand in any water when doing this! Wearing gloves and keeping your hands dry also a smart tip to keep in mind! Then if it does have a short somewhere? The shock you'd get might give you a scare for a second, but shouldn't be anything very serious. If you don't feel comfortable performing this pump test yourself you could take it to a repair service and have them check it out for you too! May cost a few pennies to have it checked out but could be well worth the cost avoiding a shock doing it yourself! Best of luck!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GhostriderGale
Camas, Wa.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I've had 1 drinkwell and it leaked, have they fixed this problem?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
spyro
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have had no leakage problems with this item or the refill resevoir.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2kittys
NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have the 50 oz model, and have had no leaking problems.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
macca
boston
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I've had mine running for quite awhile with no issue. Perhaps the pump wasn't seated quite right on your last one.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ferrett
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how long is the cord on the cat fountain?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Anytown
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cord on my drinkwell is about 6 feet long.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ManyPays
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cord is about 77 inches long.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terilynn
Scottsdale, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
pretty long. I would say about six feet!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ambersdaddy
fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Should I leave it always on or it is better to turn it off once in a while

I worry to leave it plugged in when no one at home but cats
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Innasamson1966
Fl
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
i leave it on 24/7, never heard of anyone turning it off
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fatcatdj
los angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have owned one of these type of fountains for 8+ years. The only time it is turned off is for cleaning. As long as there is water in the bowl it is fine. We have the large reservoir which gives enough water for about a week for our cat.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peepawken
Covington, La.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I leave mine on continuously. I have had no problems with it.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Honey74
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this waterer loud?

I am determined to purchase one of these waterers I am just trying to figure out which one to get..is this automatic waterer quiet?
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NewToCats
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not at all. It is extremely quiet, matter of fact when I am in the room I can not even hear it run. The only time I hear anything is when it gets low on water. As the water runs out, the fountain water that is falling back down onto the filter and thru it into the basin makes a trickling noise and that is actually how I know it is running low on water. When it is completely full it is as quiet as can be. I really love mine.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Flex8711
Ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would suggest that if it seems noisy just put it on a bath rug or other rug to muffle the vibration. We don't hear it at all, just the trickle of the water.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SalP
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Depends on how fast you set the flow for. I have one for my large dog. You get used to the noise like a clock. But Mine sits right next to my chair in the kitchen. Also if you let the water level get too low the noise will increase from the pump.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DLR2263
Des Moines, Iowa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how do I keep the rubber gasket on the motor from sticking when I take it apart to clean?

i dont have the model #. its an older model drinkwell. I bought it maybe 3 or 4 years algo
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
frogbones
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
+2points
4out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If your having problems with a gasket sticking you may want to try putting on a small amount of Vaseline smeared around both sides of your gasket before installing the pump. This should keep your gasket from sticking and still seal just fine too! Good luck!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GhostriderGale
Camas, Wa.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We've had our fountain for several years. I've found that you don't have to unscrew the motor to clean the fountain. The impeller (propeller) can be pulled out (it's held in magnetically) and the rest of the unit washed without the motor being removed. It was news to me, but I've had no problems.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dickster
Novato, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

which filter is right for the "original pet fountain" Drinwell

I would like to order 3. W'hat is the sale price?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Instead of a filter that came with it, I just use our own filtered water "Pur".
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chihuahuas
Maryland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The ones I have which I got at Petco say "Drinkwell Platinum" on the front but it also says they are good for all Drinkwell Pet Fountains EXCEPT for the 360 model.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shermanator1
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have found the water fountain I have been looking for, for my 2 cats. I want to know the refill accessory (50 or 70 oz. capacity) is available too?

Can I purchase it at a store or must I buy online?
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Granny2kds
Highland, Cal.
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the PetMate version handles more water than Drinkwell
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fatcatdj
los angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can probably get them online, however, but you may not want to go that big. We have a 32 oz reservoir and it is plenty for two cats. I actually rinse my reservoir with hot water every time I refill to prevent mold. You can save on filters by doing this and rinsing the filters every few weeks.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sugrlpz
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is the motor replaceable if it breaks?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cochise
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will never need to replace the motor in the Basic Drinkwell Fountain. They run quietly and efficiently and do not break. Promise! I have had one for at least ten years. Now I have 2 supplying water for nine cats (with the reservoirs). Regular disassembly and thorough cleaning is the secret. Hot water and Palmolive dish soap do just fine. Be sure to remove the little propeller-like thing in the motor and clean it, being sure to get any hair that might have gotten through and on it. It is magnetic and a bit of a challenge to remove, but doable and worth the effort.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
love9cats
Coljumbia, SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think this question is on the wrong product as this one has no motor.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rlmom
Warrenton, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How long is the power cord?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Timenroom
on Drinkwell Pet Fountain for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Super cord length approx 5 or 6 foot I was very happy about that. It really doesn't tell in the description and was a bit worried. But it was great!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
shabbywitch
NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I didn't measure it exactly...about 6 feet.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindaLuHoo
Hesperia, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>