Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PoochPads PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad?

Bird(Q:918 A:1260)
Cat(Q:3940 A:5850)
Dog(Q:12641 A:13952)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12641 A:13952)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:357 A:354)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:505 A:649)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:383 A:512)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:258 A:330)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:222 A:169)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:33)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:27)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:612)
Food(Q:2522 A:2985)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:661 A:610)
Grooming(Q:672 A:567)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:117 A:102)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:53)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:152)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:308 A:516)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1079 A:921)
Treats(Q:9 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:350 A:300)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3563 A:4409)
Reptile(Q:1238 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2266 A:3804)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Saw TV ad for Thunder Leash. Our store here in Jackson, CA does not have it. Write up says it is for 12 lb dog...Small. Mine is 8 lbs.
Recent Question:
Will the petsafe big dog collar work with an existing petsafe containment product?
Recent Question:
My dog is a Great Pyrenees weighing about 120 pound with long, very thick hair. Will this fence work for her?
Recent Question:
Is the vibrate and sound collar safe to use in the rain?
Recent Question:
I have an innotek SD-2000 invisible fence. Is collar Model PIG00-10778 compatable with it?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the vibrate and sound collar safe to use in the rain?
Question:
If I buy something on line, can I retune it at Petco if it doesn't work out?
Question:
Can you buy other collars to go with this system? I have 3 small dogs and all bark.
Question:
I have an innotek SD-2000 invisible fence. Is collar Model PIG00-10778 compatable with it?
Question:
What kind of pet diaper would be best for a elderly female cat?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PoochPads PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad

Save money and protect your furniture and flooringDog potty pads absorb up to four times their own weight without soaking throughEach PoochPad lasts as long as 365 disposablesJust launder and reuse the pee pads
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
38 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.688 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PoochPads PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad

Question

Do the pads sit on the floor with the side up as pictured? Thanks.

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
jimbeam7
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
QuieresChihuahua
Sumter, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rescuepuppymom
Colorado
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TinkerbellSnowball
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommernator
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nemodog
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The printed side faces up and the blue side rests on the floor or carpet.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
CHICKS
Bakersfield, CA
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
the pads sit as pictured and are absorbent it is easy to tell what side is what
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
midnitemom
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Are they easily ripped up by 20pound dog?

i cant use the paper ones anymore because she rips them up while we are gone and its gross because they have been peed on. So i need to know how durable these pads are?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
+25points
25out of 25found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are very durable and last for hundreds of washes. I have some that I still use from 8 years ago. It's an awesome product!
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
QuieresChihuahua
Sumter, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, theses are very durable and well worth the price. I keep a reserve of 4 pads for my Doberman.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommernator
Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My dachshund used to shred the disposables. He doesn't bother these at all. If you have a determined dog who likes to shred everything, you'll just have to give it a try. These are well worth the money
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmydachsie
Upstate, NY
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Our dogs can and have ripped the paper ones, plus they slide (and get missed). These pads are pretty sturdy (supposed to last thru 365 washings!) and have a very absorbent cloth top and a waterproof bottom layer. My roommate still puts the paper underneath so I don't know how well they'd stay put on their own; but the weight of these keeps the paper in place!

Hope that helps. I figure it was well worth the money to try since paper pads cost a bit to replace all the time.

Because of the odor eating component, we don't have to switch them out everyday!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MySweetieCocoa
Sacramento, CA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
the pads look pretty durable and not easily ripped
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
julio123
michigan
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
absolutely not...durable nylon...my dog is 25lbs
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
squirrellfriend
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How long does it take to dry?

My doggie pees alot (4 times) during the night so i cant really take him out :/ he is only three months old and hasnt even gotten his last shot im very paranoid! please help! :)
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
newpuppyandclueless
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
+1point
5out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Puppies are like babies they sleep eat play and go potty, lol. If you are consistent with your potty training he'll use the pad most of the time. Try using small area like bathroom, laundry room, or kitchen for night time take up water and food bowls during the night and just put bed and pad there (no toys and no nightlight so he learns that it's bed time). Hope this helps, good luck.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
QuieresChihuahua
Sumter, SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They can be thrown in the dryer where they will dry very fast.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TinkerbellSnowball
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If the pad is still not dry by the time your pet comes around again, try placing an absorbent paper towel on top of the spot on the pad. The paper towel will absorb the wetness out of the pad, so that your dogs' paws will not track the wetness. You may also want to consider to have a second pack for a reserve.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommernator
Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I don't really think you should plan on the pad "drying" after being soiled. I'd just buy more pads, and plan on washing the soiled ones every day. I have 8 pads and they are worth the money spent!
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmydachsie
Upstate, NY
+2points
4out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The top side is very absorbent - we have 4 dogs and no problems with bleeding thru!!! You should be fine if you have only 1 dog! I'd get the larger size. Our dogs are medium (25 to 35 lbs).
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MySweetieCocoa
Sacramento, CA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 6
They take maybe 8 hours if you dry it indoors, 4 hours if you can line dry outside. I recommend buying at least 4 pads.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JessiNYC
nyc
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

How often do these have to be washed and are puppies attracked to them?

Do you have to wash these everyday? Will my puppy be attracted to them like the puppy pads?
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kelso4560
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
+8points
14out of 20found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wash them once they have been used once or twice, depends on how much urine and how big your dog is. My puppy went straight to it when I placed it where the previous paper puppy pad was.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rescuepuppymom
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
For puppies, I recommend putting a disposable pad with a built in attractant, on top this pad. This will allow the puppy to get used to the scent of the reusable pad and still be attracted to it from the disposable. Do this for about a week. Then the disposable pads will no longer be needed, because your pet should be trained to go on the reusable ones only. How often you wash the pad is up to you. I tend to keep a supply of four on hand. I wash all maybe once, every week of so, depending on how often I walk my dog outside.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommernator
Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My puppies are raised with them. They learn to seek them out in their pen as they do not like getting urine on them and the pad absorbs it. As they get older they know what they are for especially if you praise them for going there and not anywhere else.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
CHICKS
Bakersfield, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
We've found that once the dogs are conditioned to go in a place, the pad type doesn't matter so much. If you need to, you could use up the last of the puppy pads over the top of the washable pad so they get used to the feel.

As for washing everyday, I bought enough to switch out. I use two pads for a couple days, then switch out to new pads. I think it matters more, how big your dog(s) are, how frequently they use the pads, etc. It's more a matter of what your nose tells you!
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MySweetieCocoa
Sacramento, CA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I pick them up each day after being soiled and soak in a bucket of water with a little bleach. When I get several soiled ones, I'll put them through the washer. I put a fresh one down each morning. I don't want the soiled pads to smell up the house so once it's been used, I replace it with a fresh one. For a young puppy during training, you could keep the urine-soiled one out for the day so he can smell where its "okay" to go. Once he goes back to it a second time, you could replace with a fresh pad if it got smelly. My puppy used to shred the disposable pads so I switched to these. He had no trouble making the adjustment.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmydachsie
Upstate, NY
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there any health risks in washing reusable pooch pads with regular laundry?

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Paduser
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I usually take outside and rinse off before washing them. I also usual wash dogs stuff separate from rest of stuff not just because of pads but pet hair too, lol.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
QuieresChihuahua
Sumter, SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I can't really address a health risk since that would probably depend on the vulnerability of the person involved. But I can say that I rinse the pad out as much as possible then soak it in a small bucket with a little detergent prior to washing. You don't have to soak it for long. I don't even use bleach to sanitize them. Then I have thrown my PoochPads in with the rest of my laundry and no one in my family has suffered any ill effects. You also could keep a covered bucket with some soap and water in it like a diaper pail and then wash just the PoochPads when a few are soiled.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TinkerbellSnowball
Portland, OR
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I always rinse them off outside and then I wash them separately from other laundry.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommernator
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I don't know why there would be. It's not like you don't have body fluid residue in your bedding and underwear. Urine is largely sterile and doesn't contain disease-causing microbes. If there is feces on the pads, I would recommend scrubbing it off prior to washing and washing in hot water, but I still wouldn't be worried about it being a health risk after washing. I don't know of any chemicals that are in it that would spread in washing.

You do need to be sure not to dry the pads on high heat.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nemodog
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Do these slide around? What keeps them stationary on wood or tile floor?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kantkwitdansin1
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
As puppies they will sometimes play on them so they will slide a bit but as they get older they seem to stop doing that. I've been using for years every once in awhile have to kick corner back over but have never really had any problems with them moving.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
QuieresChihuahua
Sumter, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes they slide, but I just slide them right back, I have two puppies and it has not been a problem.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rescuepuppymom
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I hadn't actually tried them on anything but carpet so I just tried one. It will slide but you can easily fix the problem by cutting a used yoga mat to size and placing it under the PoochPad. A pad to prevent carpets from sliding might work too, but I have used both and nothing beats a yoga mat. Hope this helps.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TinkerbellSnowball
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, they do a little bit. We have Italian tile floors where we use the pads and they are slightly textured, so there isn't a great deal of sliding. We've also put pads into an exercise pen with the door open in an area where the pads had a tendency to slide. It works quite well.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iggylil
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

would these work side by side in a rabbit cage?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
saralynn
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommernator
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't know the size of cage, but I'd say YES. The top is very absorbent and the bottom is waterproofed so no leakage. I don't know how long they'd last before you needed to pull and wash.

We use for 4 dogs so we put 2 pads down and have 2 in laundry and we've been able to go a few days before switching because of the odor "eating/trapping" which is very, very nice!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MySweetieCocoa
Sacramento, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The pads can hold a good amount of urine, however, I wouldn't recommend having it directly in the cage with the rabbit. Chances are good that a rabbit would like to chew on it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mochalattegrande
Santa Rosa, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

what attracts the dog to use pad instead of floor or carpet

I have a 6 yr old mixed breed that tends to use carpet or tile floor during the night without trying
to wake us up during the night. He used to wake us up but stopped about 2 years ago. I am at a
lost at what to do. Am thinking of buying a crate. Any help would be appreciated.
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Romy1946
on PoochPads Reusable Housebreaking Pad
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most dogs tend to use the same area to go so try putting pad in spot he uses the most and reward him when he does. As he parent it's up to you to teach him right from wrong and usually dogs learn very quickly because their only goal in life is to give and receive affection. Good luck.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
QuieresChihuahua
Sumter, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think that there is an attractant in the pad, but you have nothing to loose. Petco is very easy to work with. Try a package of the PoochPads and if it doesn't work for you they will take them back at the store or you can send them back for a full refund. I'm not sure about a time limit, so you would have to check that out with them. I know this sounds like a commercial, but I am not affiliated with Petco in any way other than as a shopper.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TinkerbellSnowball
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There are disposable pads with built in attractants for training purposes. One pro is that they really work. The con is that they are expensive, and your pet will urinate on them all day long. I do recommend that you start training your dog using the disposables with the attractant. Be sure to give positive reinforcement to your pet when she goes. In the house, you must remove all pet stains and scent from carpet and tile. If you are not able to remove the carpet, place the kennel (our pet sleeps in an open kennel), or pet bed, on top of the problem spot. I know this sounds crazy, but it worked with us during training. You'll have to monitor your pet during the day, for about a week, praising your dog every time she relieves herself on the pad. Give your pet a treat "bite" every time she goes out to do her business. The same applies to the pad. Pick a spot in the house to place the pad (like the restroom), and keep it there. Do not move it around the house. Training takes a little patience, but it will be worth the effort. Good luck.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommernator
Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 of 1