Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Aquarium Hydrometer with Thermometer?

Bird(Q:904 A:1230)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5750)
Dog(Q:12574 A:13808)
Fish(Q:3510 A:4358)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3510 A:4358)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:876 A:1289)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:182 A:278)
Feeders(Q:38 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:128 A:71)
Filters(Q:328 A:469)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:147 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:182 A:228)
Heaters(Q:114 A:166)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:348 A:290)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:151)
Medication(Q:148 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:33 A:30)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:48)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:234 A:190)
Testing Equipment(Q:34 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3829)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What's the lowest salinity in there? Like is the lowest 1.000?
Recent Question:
How do you use the glass hydrometer with thermometer!!
Recent Question:
Can these thermometers read wrong???
Recent Question:
How do you read the outside thermometer for an aquarium? There are different colors and I'm not sure which color is the temperature.
Recent Question:
Can I use this for checking the temperature in my hermit crab environment?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can these thermometers read wrong???
Question:
can this be used for freshwater aquariums?
Question:
How do you use the glass hydrometer with thermometer!!
Question:
Can I use this for checking the temperature in my hermit crab environment?
Question:
My turtle broke my thermometer and i was wondering if there is mercury in it?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Aquarium Hydrometer with Thermometer

Measure the salinity of your marine or reef tank quickly and accurately while also monitoring water temperature with our dual-purpose Hydrometer/ThermometerFeatures easy-to-read markings along with safe zone indicators
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.75 out of 5
3.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Aquarium Hydrometer with Thermometer

Question

can this be used for freshwater aquariums?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gghh
on Petco Aquarium Hydrometer with Thermometer
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Thermometer yes but Hydrometer measures Salinity hence would not work in Freshwater.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KulasSD
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, but the hydrometer is not needed, I would get a different one without the hydrometer
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nabooru
Aurora CO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ladyfish
Roanoke, Va.
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes I use this on my betta fish bowl.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nilima
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you use the glass hydrometer with thermometer!!

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Macenzi
on Petco Aquarium Hydrometer with Thermometer
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hydrometer did not work for me. But the equipment needs to be submerged to function.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KulasSD
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Most Thermometers will show green blue and brown. in most thermometers when the green is showing in the window of the temperature you have the heater set for this would mean the temperatures match. Brown would be the next lowest temp. and blue would mean the temp is climbing to the next degree. but than again different thermometers could have different colors. Read the package and it will tell you what color is what. However any thermometer could vary between + or - one half to one degree of what the heater is set for. with most fish one degree is no big deal. If you have the heater set, for say 78 degrees and the thermometer reads 92 degrees you may have a problem. first get a new thermometer, and if the temp is still reading higher than the set temp on the heater, You need to get a new heater.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PhotoTramp
Willow Street, PA
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What's the lowest salinity in there? Like is the lowest 1.000?

Some hydrometer goes from 1.012 to 1.032 and some goes from 1.000 does this one goes from 1.000? I need it for my brackish
asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Xaivang
on Petco Aquarium Hydrometer with Thermometer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1