Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways?

Bird(Q:952 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4323 A:6515)
Dog(Q:13852 A:16119)
Fish(Q:3958 A:4985)
Reptile(Q:1390 A:1602)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1390 A:1602)
Accessories(Q:33 A:36)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:2)
Cages & Habitats(Q:105 A:91)
Decor(Q:155 A:195)
Filter Media(Q:4 A:2)
Food(Q:82 A:132)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:19 A:19)
Habitats(Q:372 A:427)
Harnesses & Leashes(Q:20 A:10)
Health Care(Q:53 A:43)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:3 A:6)
Humidity Control(Q:53 A:66)
Lighting(Q:186 A:175)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:40 A:90)
Substrates(Q:123 A:157)
Temperature Control(Q:69 A:76)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2486 A:4275)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have a very tubby, O.k, FAT, hedgehog. Will a medium sized igloo work for him?
Recent Question:
Is this good for guinea pig to
Recent Question:
Can this be used in an aquarium?
Recent Question:
what size igloo would you use for a lion head bunny?
Recent Question:
What size do I need for a hermit crab?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Which size is big enough for a mini rex rabbit?
Question:
what size would be good for a teddy bear hamster
Question:
what size for a dwarf hamster
Question:
What size do I need for a hermit crab?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways

The perfect hideaway for your small animalProvides privacy and securityTranslucent color allows you to see insideFlat on top for additional play spaceEasy to clean, durable plastic
Customer Questions & Answers:
40 Questions,
 | 
90 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.674 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways

Question

What size would i need for a adult guinea pig??

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sonny7150
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+32points
44out of 56found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
large or xlarge
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
guineapigsbigandsmall
chicago
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
medium or large for 1 pig but for 2 cavy's get 2 houses. Every guinea pig should have one house
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Loni101
in the U.S.
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
i would buy something pretty big becuase my guniea pig likes to spred out and sleep so i would go x-tra large to large if i were you ! :-)
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
harriotguineapig06
+1point
9out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 4
for an adult Guinea Pig i would get the largest one if i were you.

i hope you and your Guinea Pig have a good time!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster3199
Amherst NH
+13points
17out of 21found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Medium
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
+9points
15out of 21found this answer helpful.
answer 6
A medium or a large if you have two, although it would be better to have two mediums if you have two
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gpiggrrl
+30points
33out of 36found this answer helpful.
answer 7
A medium
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HeartBello
Bronx, NY
+6points
12out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 8
The medium igloo would work great for a guinea pig. I use the medium for 1 chinchilla, and it's perfect.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chinbettafrogs
Salix, PA
+5points
13out of 21found this answer helpful.
Question

What size would be good for a hedgehog?

I'm getting a hedgehog and I'm not sure if I should get the extra small or the small igloo. He is a small guy maybe a little bigger than a regular hamster.
asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChelseaO
NY
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+5points
8out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The medium igloo, is the best size for a hedgehog. I am a U.S.D.A licensed breeder with 48 hedgehogs. Medium is the best size.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kym7
+18points
19out of 20found this answer helpful.
answer 2
small
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
-14points
0out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 3
probably the medium!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hammielover1234
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Small would be ok for now. I have a hedgehog and I got the medium for him and he likes it a lot.
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Herbiemom1
-7points
1out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The extra small is for mice haha. He wouldnt even be able to get through the door! A medium is a perfect size for a hedgie. :)
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
NibblesITheIGerbil
South Dakota
+9points
10out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

what size would be good for a teddy bear hamster

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamsterluver2599
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+6points
7out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hamsters want a confined space for nesting, but they also want to be able to bury themselves in a mountain of bedding and have enough room left to hide a food stash.

I once purchased a pregnant Syrian (aka teddy-bear) hamster (male got put in the wrong cage at the pet store and I witnessed him humping a female before I could get an employee over there, so I bought her to make sure she found a home with someone prepared to care for all the babies)... which led to me having 13 hamsters in 13 bin cages (since Syrians can't safely be housed together even if they're the same gender).

Only one of them ever took an interest in the mini size igloo despite the dimensions (4''x4'') seeming plenty big for a little hammy. I provided multiple "hidey house" options for each of them and the others picked something a bit bigger - more in line with the size of the small igloo (7'' L x 6'' W). The medium (12'' x 10'') just seems way too huge for a hammy.
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbri
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would get a mini sized igloo hideaway I bought the mini for my brother's teddy bear hamster Teddy. And he has room but if you want your hamster to have lots of space then I would get a small but a mini should be fine c:
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ashes95
-7points
4out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 3
for a teddy bear hamster i would get the medium one if i were you.

i hope you and your hamster have a fun time together!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster3199
Amherst NH
-2points
4out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would go with the next size down. This may be a bit too big for a hamster.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Amber83
Mason City, IA
+4points
6out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Small or bigger
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
-4points
3out of 10found this answer helpful.
Question

What size?

What size should I get for 2 or 3 medium rats?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ratluver12345
Collierville, TN
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+4points
8out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
you should get 2 medium huts or 1 large huts.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
miniwolf547
indana
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
for 2-3 medium rats i would get the largest one if i were you.

i hope you and your rats have a good time!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster3199
Amherst NH
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Large
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
As in cages?
Well my older sister uses a regular 20 gallon tank for her 3 female rats (which are pretty big). You can buy a lid made for tanks that aren't for holding fish. I recommend it because it's spacious for rats, but not too large for your home. Just make sure to provide entertainment and plenty of chew sticks for them :)
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ferretz
Dallas, Tx.
-29points
1out of 31found this answer helpful.
Question

what size for a dwarf hamster

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
awesome1
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
i actually have the mini one for my robrovski dwarfs and all three of them fit in there at the same time, so i would suggest mini.I hope i helped :)
User submitted photo
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hammieluver123
NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
extra small if they do not have that small it would be the best.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animallover203
-1point
2out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
for a dwarf hamster i would get the small hide away igloo if i were you.

i hope you and your hamster have a good time together!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster3199
Amherst NH
+6points
7out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 4
i have a dwarf hamster and i just got him the medium and its perfect size he luvs it
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oliver98
California,ca
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Which size is big enough for a mini rex rabbit?

I have a mini rex, he is 9 months old. What size would be big enough for him to sleep/hide in?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLover96
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Definitely the large if you get an igloo... though tbh, none of my rabbits ever cared to spend time inside theirs - they only ever sat on top of it, lol. All three of them would rather have a cardboard box that they can remodel in addition to climbing in and on.
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbri
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You'll need a large for anything bigger than a netherland dwarf, lionhead or polish. I have a 4 lb dutch and a 4.5 lb dutch/rex mix and both of them were too big to get through the opening of the medium igloo.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
missyscove
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would figure a medium. I will be getting a mini lop, and thats what size I would get.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grossheim
Mid Illinois
-5points
0out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this ok for my rabbit?

and what size would be best??? (i have a dwarf rabbit)
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cagequeen
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
-1point
4out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hard to say for sure since many dwarfs don't actually have the dwarf gene**. If you google "rabbit size chart," the weight range listed for each dwarf breed is based on the breed "standard" (as used for showing rabbits) and therefore only applies to true dwarfs. A "false dwarf" (one without the dwarf gene) generally weighs about 25% more when at a healthy weight for their frame.

For example, I had a Holland who weighed 5 lbs instead of 3-4 even though she wasn't overweight, making it obvious that she was a false dwarf. In other words, a "dwarf rabbit" could weigh anywhere from about 2-6 lbs depending on breed and whether they have the dwarf gene.

For a 2-3 lb rabbit, the medium *might* be big enough... anything bigger and you definitely need the large. That said, a 2-3 lb rabbit would be just as happy with the large size, so if in doubt, go with large.

**For anyone who wants the longer explanation, the dwarf gene is dominant (ie it only takes one copy to make a rabbit a true dwarf) and having two copies of the dwarf gene is fatal (the baby is a "peanut" and will die within a week or two of being born). This means that true dwarfs have to have one dwarf copy and one normal copy of the gene.

Usually, breeders cross a true dwarf male with a false dwarf female (larger female = less risk of complications during birth) - that eliminates the risk of getting peanuts and the babies have a 50% chance each of inheriting one copy of the dwarf gene.
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbri
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Medium or Large
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
+8points
10out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Not really. This is made for hamsters, mice, rats and those animals, not rabits.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Waseem
Houston, Texas
-12points
1out of 14found this answer helpful.
Question

What size for an adult female ferret?

She is young now, but I want it for when she's older too.
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cavies
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Medium to large, Mine love sleeping and playing in it.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jake75
mn
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
xlarge for sure
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
guineapigsbigandsmall
chicago
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I think one of the largest or the largest is best for it because ferrets are a lot bigger than most rodents.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hammyloveer1234
Seattle Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what size should i get for a cat?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitty912
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
xlarge, is what I use.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jake75
mn
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I dont think a cat would like this but if you cat likes stuff like that biggest size!!!
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
miniwolf547
indana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I think that it is a little too small for a cat. Try looking in the cat section and seeing if you can find a better and more comfier place your cat would enjoy.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hammyloveer1234
Seattle Washington
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How much do Chinchillas cosy?

i was thinking to buy 1
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
opfk
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
About $130 from petco
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
TwixThePig
KansasCity, KS
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I got one as a kid she was about 100 dollars not including cage and supplies.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kricket1
+3points
5out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

what size would be good for an adult male ferret?

at full grown size thxs
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
weseywes
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
xlarge for sure
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
guineapigsbigandsmall
chicago
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
large
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these good with teddy bear hamsters? Will they chew them badly?

hamster name: Lucy
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvnestleandmilly
kingwood,TX
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
they are ok for hamsters and they chew them badly. if i were you i would get the ones that are not plastic and that they can chew on nicely. besides, its better for their teeth and it files them down.

i hope you and your hamster have a good time together!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster3199
Amherst NH
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes and sometimes but not likely
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

which size is good for a 2 month old chinchilla

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liviy
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
none of them do NOT put your chin in cloth it may kill it
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
duckyluckyful
colo. spngs, CO
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
medium
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

what size for ratties?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
siara
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
for a rat i would get the largest hide away igloo if i were you.

i hope you and your hamster have a good time together!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster3199
Amherst NH
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Small
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
allyKat120
Macomb,MI
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

can a mama guinea pig and about 4-5 babies(pups) fit in a large hideaway?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mickey123
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Possibly for a very short time. I have a large hideaway or "pigloo" and only one adult fits comfortably. With a large litter the babies might be small enough for a short time but they will very soon outgrow it.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mycatsluvme2002
With my pets in Connecticut
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes, i think they could but if you want to have baby Guinea Pigs that you give them TONS of space and don't touch the babies because the mother won't feed it and it will die.

i hope you have fun breeding Guinea Pigs!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster3199
Amherst NH
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What size hideaway would I get for a syrian hamster or a golden hamster? How many hideaways come in a package?

I do not have a hamster yet but I am getting one very soon. When I get enough money. I was wondering what size I should get. I will be getting a baby hamster but i'm not sure what kind yet. Please answer my question!!!
Thank-you!!!
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vern1234
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You should get a medium sized igloo (the petco kind) for your hamster. Make sure you have a very spacious cage for your hamster, and don't touch him/her for the first 6 days. After that, only touch him/her once a day and give her a treat. I got my hamster at 4 months so I didn't have to worry about this kind of stuff. Also make sure that you only clean the cage once a week because your hamster will have to start all over hoarding and making its nest each time you clean the cage.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SpyHammie
TopSecret
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The smallest size would be adequate for a hamster. The smaller the hide away the less expensive it is, and whatever size hide away you do get for your hamster (even a washed empty cut off milk carton 2 quart size or an empty tissue box works well) he or she will undoubtedly stuff it full with tissue or bedding material which they shred and pack into the house till its completely full! My hamsters always shredded kleenex and or cotton balls even toilet paper, they shred it just how they like it and will pack it into their cheek pouches and pull it out and make their nest with it in the hide away shelter you give it. Milk cartons and tissue boxes are good but after a while they shred those too!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mycatsluvme2002
With my pets in Connecticut
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How many are in the package??? Also what size should i get because iam just getting a guinea pig?

Its for my Guinea pig!
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
megene
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
they come in packs of 1and for a piggy get a size large or xlarge
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
guineapigsbigandsmall
chicago
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The medium works well for my guinea pigs!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
latony
Providence, RI
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What size should I get for a hermit crab?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Peanuty
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would recommend the extra-small size would be appropriate for a hermit crab :)
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ratluvr
Portland,OR
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
INSTEAD OF IGLOOS LOOK UP SMALL KINGDOM FRUIT HIDEAWAYS 3.19 FIVE STARS ALSO LOOK UP PLANET PETCO BEND A BRIGE SMALL ANAMAL CHEW TOY 2.99 4 AND 1/2 STARS
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
FIZZLE
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What size should i get for a dwarf hamster?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamster26
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The smallest one :)
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvpets336
ct
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
usually you would get the small one
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamsterluva27
tennessee ,tn
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you choose a color?

I don't want to buy green or blue cause they don't match with my cage at all... I was wondering if I can just order a black one...
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Maris
on Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
if you want to get the black one, go ahead!! :)
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GerbilGirl9
Bellevue,WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Most small animals have no sense of fashion or color coordination. For the most part they are unable to see in color. The short answer is buy any color you want. Buy an igloo that is large enough for them and will not be exposed to direct sunlight or drafts.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1Bandit2
Gainesville, FL
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>