Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about JW Pet JW Pet Hol-EE Roller Dog Toy?

Bird(Q:802 A:1049)
Cat(Q:3472 A:4920)
Dog(Q:11260 A:11789)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11260 A:11789)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:522)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:212 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:402 A:536)
Food(Q:2194 A:2646)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Toys General Q&A(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:943 A:1136)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:980 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I need 3 in isqueek bouncin ball in blue
Recent Question:
where are the petco dog toys made?
Recent Question:
Is this toy a product of the USA?
Recent Question:
is this product made in USA (manufactured)
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What's a good toy for a dog who isn't interested in traditional games such as fetch or chewing rawhides?
Question:
Is the x-large kong squeaker ball larger than a tennis ball?
Question:
are the sports balls for dogs soft or a little on the hard side?
Question:
Where is the product made?

Customer Questions & Answers for
JW Pet JW Pet Hol-EE Roller Dog Toy

Durable, bouncing toy that lasts and lastsSoft texture has great mouthfeel and the holes offer more spots to grab ontoOffered in assorted colors
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.262 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for JW Pet JW Pet Hol-EE Roller Dog Toy

Question

Will my dog chew through it?

I have a 1 1/2 year old lab puppy 60 pounds will she chew through it?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
klauer1206
on JW Pet Hol-EE Roller Dog Toy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have had Labs for years and I have also had Holleroller balls for a really long time. They really are the only toy that I feel is worth the money. I only replace them when they get lost(in the pond or in the woods) The dogs have found them after several years and they still hold up. Love these balls for Labs!!!!! They should be changed to Labrollers!!
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lab4me
Addison NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes My two year old lab did
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lucy3
MN
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I wouldn't recommend this ball for any dog. Cheaply made and it took my dog less then 5 minutes to chew it open. I would look at another ball.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindaH77
Lompoc, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Pretty good chance that she won't. Try to monitor her play with it though. We use it for fetch and shake. That game being we throw it and our Australian Cattle Dog/Pit mix runs back and shakes it like he's killing a chicken then drops it for another round. If you aren't playing with it then I'd store it someplace she can't just go get it. We've had really good experiences with these balls being indestructible-even when vibram soled shoes seemed to be starbursts for our pup.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KikomeansSpot
Hilo HI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
mine did (and he's a 15 lb havanese). if your dog generally destroys plastic toys, i wouldn't recommend it
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wendi83
Brooklyn, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
i think she will chew it , but our golden who was a chewer at that age did not destroy this toy when we got it. after 2 years and him now almost 4 a hole has finally shown up , we are purchasing another one the exact same because this was his favorite.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
boomersmom2007
north port FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there a tougher product than the Hole-EE ball by JWPet

I am a German Sheppard. I made short work of the Hole-EE ball my master purchased on Sunday (June 3). It wasn't in my possession for but five minutes. Before my master came outside to play with me, I had destroyed it.

I want to return it and find a different product. The Hole-EE ball web site says that the product is "very durable" and that one customer, an English Bulldog, couldn’t tear it up. English bull dog vs. German Sheppard? How did you guys ever win that war? (just kidding)

Right now it is in the box it was shipped in and my mastere won't let me have it. Gads it could have been such a fun ball.

Disapointingly yours,
Schniggel
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Schniggelfritz
Santa Cruz
on JW Pet Hol-EE Roller Dog Toy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Seriously??? I have had Labs, more than 4 at a time pulling and chewing on a holleroller and never tore it or broke it. Can't help ya
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lab4me
Addison NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Have you tried the Chuck It Kick Fetch ball?
http://www.petco.com/product/119065/Chuckit-Kick-Fetch-Ball-Dog-Toy.aspx

Saw a Great Dane playing with one and it seemed to hold up pretty good.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stoneysilence777
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1