Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Vitakraft Vitakraft Mini-Pop Small Animal Treats?

Bird(Q:991 A:1288)
Cat(Q:4451 A:6716)
Dog(Q:14046 A:16619)
Fish(Q:4091 A:5224)
Reptile(Q:1418 A:1664)
Small Animal(Q:2577 A:4484)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2577 A:4484)
Bedding & Litter(Q:170 A:415)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1295 A:2161)
Carriers(Q:16 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:117 A:190)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:57 A:65)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:112)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:77 A:106)
Toys(Q:230 A:576)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:87 A:76)
Treats(Q:142 A:298)
Treats General Q&A(Q:142 A:298)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How long do these last?
Recent Question:
what cutting is this hay? eg. first, 2nd or 3rd?
Recent Question:
What kind of willow is this product?
Recent Question:
What size for an adult guinea pig?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What kind of willow is this product?
Question:
How long do these last?
Question:
What size for an adult guinea pig?
Question:
How long does this package last?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Vitakraft Vitakraft Mini-Pop Small Animal Treats

These colorful cobs can be fed to your pet as a satisfying treat just as they are or microwaved into a bouquet of aromatic popcornEither way, your pet gets lots of natural nutrients from the sweet, wholesome corn kernels and a cob that's fun to gnaw on for hoursMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.381 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Vitakraft Vitakraft Mini-Pop Small Animal Treats

Question

Can someone post a picture of it when it is popped? How do you pop it?

Thanks!
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
piggies101
on Vitakraft Mini-Pop Small Animal Treats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't pop it! I just put the cob in her cage and she eats from it when she wants to. After about a week, all the corn is gone! She LOVES it! :-)
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyHamsterMommy
Greenville, SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
instruction says put it in the microwave for 15 seconds on high and keep heating until it pops, but not exceeding a total of 2 and 1/2 mins.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hammysammy
LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
To pop it place it in a bowl and place in the microwave for a minute and a half. When it is popped, it is white popcorn and some is not popped on the cob and some is popped on the cob.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ihasonlyhamsteradvice
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
just microwave it
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JillianElizabeth
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
it doesn't actually pop. It just smells like popcorn when it is microwaved.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Spatula
Chicago, IL
-1point
2out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

What are your results with them?

I want to get them because they look absolutely adorable! But I don't know if I should buy them. Please tell me your results on buying these!
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Animallover7121
New Jersey, NJ
on Vitakraft Mini-Pop Small Animal Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Even if they don't eat the kernels, it's nice that they have something to do. Mine just like the tear the kernels off, and only eat a certain color of kernel, but I don't mind buying them.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrazyPenguin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My winter white dwarf hamster loves these! Just be careful because they are very hot for 15 minutes or so.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
StephSAM99
Eden Prairie, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My Syrian hamster LOVES these! They are SO yummy (to her!) and she nibbles them throughout the week. No need to pop it either! Just put 1 cob in the cage and they'll LOVE it! :-)
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyHamsterMommy
Greenville, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This is one of our Gerbils' favorite treats! My son likes to put them in the microwave every once in a while to pop the corn, but the Gerbils love them either way. Our Guinea Pigs also enjoy them!
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kerin
Oklahoma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can rabbits eat these?

asked 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
NicoleDoubleM
on Vitakraft Mini-Pop Small Animal Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Rabbits have their own chew, labeled with different colors and shapes. I'm not sure if they're different per say, but they do have a different one.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrazyPenguin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, a rabbit can eat this product.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1