Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Advantage Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment?

Bird(Q:905 A:1232)
Cat(Q:3912 A:5765)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3912 A:5765)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:105 A:162)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:93)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:159 A:210)
Food(Q:1217 A:1667)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:399 A:876)
Gates & Doors(Q:49 A:27)
Grooming(Q:113 A:92)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:29)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:292 A:434)
Litter Boxes(Q:379 A:957)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:69 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:124 A:148)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:102 A:111)
Wormers(Q:52 A:65)
Dog(Q:12585 A:13818)
Fish(Q:3511 A:4358)
Reptile(Q:1226 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2289 A:3831)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I can't find an expiration date on the package I bought of Advantagae 11. Does this medication ever expire? Just wondered why it was not on package
Recent Question:
I have 2 cats that are itching and digging and some of their fur is falling out. I don't see any bugs on them. what can I get to put on them that will
Recent Question:
do you do flea dips for large cats?
Recent Question:
does the cat product that says to change every 6 months have more than 1 in the package
Recent Question:
I applied Triple Guard For Cats on my cat about a week ago. He still has fleas - actually just saw two on his face.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how safe is this on cats,, bio spot defense spray
Question:
can i use this on my fabric couches and pillows that are not washable?
Question:
I applied Triple Guard For Cats on my cat about a week ago. He still has fleas - actually just saw two on his face.
Question:
I have 2 cats right at 9 lbs. and 1 over 9 lbs. Should I get the over 9 lb pkg for all?
Question:
Will putting this at the base of the neck kill fleas on the bottom of my cats belly as well? Do I need to give a flea bath before?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Advantage Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment

Advantage II flea treatment is safe for cats & kittens eight weeks and olderAdvantage II flea medicine for cats effectively kills fleas on cats within 12 hoursWaterproof formula remains effective after bathing or rainAdvantage II flea control drops kill all flea life stages for superior pet protection
Customer Questions & Answers:
45 Questions,
 | 
88 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.613 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Advantage Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment

Question

which product is better for cats and dogs..Advantix or frontline

I have a dog that weighs 9.5lbs and have three cats that weight 9 to 20 lbs and they all have fleas what is the best product to use on them
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lcac32
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+46points
76out of 106found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Last summer (2012) I was using Frontline over and over for our two cats (one indoor and the other outdoor) because my neighbor recommended it and the vet was satisfied I was using it. It didn't work at all. What a waste of at least $100. The local pet store asked if I was vacuuming every day and treating the outside area. I thought this is crazy so I looked on line for an answer. Several reviews stated Frontline didn't work for them either. I looked on and found one that did have good reviews was Atvantage II. I had one cat (the indoor one) that was absolutely infested and I used it around 7pm the day I received the meds. Within 2-3 hours I noticed many falling off of her and seemingly convulsing. The next morning I looked at the bed she slept on over night and it was COVERED with HUNDREDS of fleas, mostly dead but some were in a dazed state. Gross but thank God!. I was pulling my hairout and the rest of the family were beside themselves about this. I was just amazed at how fast and complete this worked. I would HIGHLY recommend this to anyone.
Sorry, I just realized you wrote Advantix and not Advantage. I've never used Advantix but I would never recommend Fronline.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
apdie
Akron, Ohio
+31points
32out of 33found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I agree with Sophia. Frontline did not work at all last summer for us or several other pet owners in my area. I can only assume that the fleas have developed an immunity to it since it is so aggressively pushed by all the veterinarians in my area.
We started using Advantage II last October and haven't seen a flea yet.
The only downside is that it doesn't protect against ticks. But even on Frontline (which is supposed to protect against ticks) I was picking live, embedded ticks off my animals, so, I'm sticking with Advantage II.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bizziemom
Rhode Island
+29points
29out of 29found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Someone else mentioned giving your pet a flea shampoo before applying flea drops, but you better find out if you aren't double dosing your pet by doing that. More IMPORTANTLY....Advantix and Advantage are two different products. Advantix is toxic to cats. You should not even use it on your dogs if you have cats in the same home. For cats you should use Advantage or Frontline for cats only.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ThatPat
+21points
22out of 23found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I think it depends on where you live. I used Frontline for many years but the fleas have become immune to it in our area. The stores here won't even recommend Frontline for folks. Advantage is a great product that gets the job done.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SophiaFurBaby
Newport News, VA
+28points
31out of 34found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Either will work, however, do not use a product labeled for dogs on your cats, or a product labeled for cats on your dogs. Stay with the dosage instructions for weight and species. It will cost more to buy 2 different boxes (one for cats and one for dogs), but you're keeping them safe in doing so, and also saving yourself from costly vet bills.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VetTechMom
Parma, OH
+5points
14out of 23found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have used Advantage for cats for over 20 years without a single problem. I also use it on 2 skunks presently and also have for many years on other pet skunks....no problems. I have heard of problems with other products. If possible, I will use it every other month and not in the cooler weather. It's worked for me for a long time.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lynnda
Fort Lauderdale, Fl
+16points
20out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I would first give them a bath with Joy dish soap or flead shampoo and then use advantage. If you live in the sount you may want to use tropical flea advantage. This works great. I have cats that are indoor cats and they still get fleas so this works best.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Noralene
Orlando,Fl
+6points
13out of 20found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I use this on pregnant cats & also on cats nursing?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Melvajo
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+6points
10out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, do not use a topical solution like this on pregnant or nursing cats.....if they have a flea problem, get a helper and bathe the cat in dawn dish soap, its not harmful to the cat and it kills the fleas if not then at the very least makes the fleas come right off....but you will need the helper to hold said kitty.....they hate water ;) hope this helps
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
6KittyMomma
Tennessee
+9points
11out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it states on the package not for pregnant or nursing anamials
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
USAbabe007
Daytona Beach, Fl
+2points
4out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Call a vet they will generally answer questions.. just like a pharmacist!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DMNP
CT
-1point
3out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

does advantage 2 kill just fleas?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nak2020
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+57points
69out of 81found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Also helps for ticks.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Linn
London, UK
-8points
6out of 20found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes.... it only kills fleas. I just spent two hours researching this. It DOES NOT include the ingredient to kill ticks. Advantage works great on the fleas - I am happy to see an expaned upon version. Advantage II has a broader range of flea control.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
shelly421
+11points
13out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No it kills fleas,ticks & their eggs as well as prevents future infestations for up to 8 months depending on the specific product.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MsTrish
roseville mI
-14points
6out of 26found this answer helpful.
Question

can you purchase advantage II for cats in single tubes?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
philliesfan
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+10points
17out of 24found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know you can at the vets but they are much more expensive then it is for a 4 pk of Advantage II from PetCo Online. Individual flea purchases at my vets is $12.00 each application, Price per application at PetCo is $8.50. You can get a 4 pk from PetCo for $33.99 for cats weighing 5-9 pounds and $34.99 for cats weighing OVER 9 pounds, for a price of $8.75 per application. Both of these quotes are for a 4 months supply. Good Luck
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MRB0465
RICHMOND, RI
+7points
8out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Some veterinary clinics/hospitals will sell single tubes, but I haven't seen it sold that way on any websites. If you just want one tube, call around to your local veterinary hospitals and ask them. I have worked at a few who do sell single tubes, but most of them do not.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VetTechMom
Parma, OH
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
not that I have ever seen. besides you get a better deal the more you buy at once.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemymnms
Sunny Florida
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Three of my cats are 8-10 pounds and one is 12-13 pounds. Whichc AdvantageII should I use?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
boatchick
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+41points
51out of 61found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You would have to purchase the one for cats OVER 9 pounds, that will cover ALL 4 of your cats different weights. I have the same situation with my 4 cats and the Advantage II has completely rid them of any fleas but don't forget to reapply the treatment EVERY MONTH or those little buggers will come back.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MRB0465
RICHMOND, RI
+4points
9out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is Advantage ll for cats over 9 pounds.
There is Advantage ll for cats 5-9 pounds.
To be safe, consult your veterinarian for help on any other matters regarding use of this product in any other way.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ann49
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Advantage II for large cat
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roseannie
Pa.
-3points
2out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

Why was I charged for shipping?

I ordered "Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment" the one that says Free Shipping with Purchase! $33.99 and paypal just emailed me the payment I made to you and it's for $36.62. Why was I billed for shipping when it says free shipping?
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Adelina
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+8points
10out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You still have to pay taxes unless you are a tax free state.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
partschic
Speedway, In
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't think that's a shipping charge, because it's way too low for shipping (most places charge $6.99 or more for shipping, and I recently got this same product, no shipping charge came through my bank). Sounds like either sales tax or paypal is charging you a percentage for your purchase for their processing (they used to do that, but it's been years since I've had a paypal account, so I honestly don't know if they still do). You should probably call paypal and ask them what's up.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fallenfeather610
Portland, OR
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
To get the FREE Shipping your total purchases would have had to be over $49.99. Your total amt. due included the $33.99 for the "Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment" PLUS your state sales tax for your total of $36.62.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MRB0465
RICHMOND, RI
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I put it on like a week and half earlier then a month?

used a different product its not working still have about a week and a half before I can reapply fea medicine can I use your product at this time my cats have a lot of fleas and the flea comb isn't getting it very well thank you
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sloopy223
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can reapply around every three weeks if needed.I asked this question of at least two different animal stores and both told me this answer.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlexL
Greer,SC
+2points
4out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can reapply Advantage after two weeks if necessary, but I am not sure what the ingredient is in the other product you used, so I would hesitate to apply a new product on top of it. The ingredients in the two products may combine to make your cat sick. You can give your cat a gentle bath with plain cat shampoo and that will give her some relief until you talk to your vet.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
snuzzle
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes you can reapply earlier. My vet says you can apply it after 1 week if needed.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
themayor
Oklahoma
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What's the difference between Advantage and Advantage II for cats?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pmaynot
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+38points
42out of 46found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Advantage II (which I currently use) kills eggs and larvae as well as fleas.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MomToSimon
Valley Village, CA
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Advantage II has an insect growth regulator added, so now it kills all lifestages of the flea.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catsinsd
CA
+15points
15out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I use additional flea treatments on my cat while using Advantage?

Advantage used to work great for me, but I have not had success the last two packages I purchased. Since I have already applied it and it's not working, can I use any other product on my cats without causing them harm?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
leohouse
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its better not to mix different flea treatments, is what I gather from vets, they advise against mixing flea treatments. Advantage is supposed to work for a month, but if the fleas come back early I just go ahead and give another dose of Advantage. Sometimes it only lasts 3 weeks when the fleas are bad, as in warm rainy weather.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BedrockIN
Bedford, IN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Never mix treatments.....bathe cats and start doing a flea combing. Also, check the area where they live and sprinkle diatomaceous earth in that area....let it sit and vacuum it up. DE is used as it will dry up the fleas. You may have to retreat the area a few times. Make sure you are treating everything....cats, area, litter boxes, bedding.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lynnda
Fort Lauderdale, Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

The Advantage II is for small cats-- or lg cats over 9 #.

My cats are 25 #, 23 # and 18#. Is the Advantage II one dos a month still going to be effective at that size?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tomsmamma
The Woodlands, TX
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have used it on an 18 pound cat with success here in Florida.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
citycat48
Port Richey, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Advantage II for large cats (over 9 pounds) should work for you. I would try it and follow the directions exactly. You might be able to apply it sooner than every 30 days but read the directions!!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EPFan66801
Emporia, KS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What if one cat licks the medication from the other cat? Will it get sick?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gooch
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
+5points
6out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My 8 cats play with each other all the time, so when I treat them with Advantage ll, they continue to play and the medication gets in their mouths. It has not hurt them. I have had my 8 cats for 2-12 years and there has been no problem. If your cat is not a healthy cat, you may want to ask your veterinarian about the brand and it's effects on a sickly cat.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ann49
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have 3 cats. None of them have ever been sick by it. Actually I have noticed that they avoid one another because of the smell.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemymnms
Sunny Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I had Adavantage for small cats/small dogs and pet rabbits, do they still offer that>

Outside rabbit that is covered in fleas, and on rabbit sites they say advantage is sage for them
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pat01
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your best bet is to take the rabbit to a vet. Once fleas have infested the animal, it's likely they have intestinal parasites as well. Your vet can help you choose which flea medications are safest for your pet, as well as testing for and treating any other parasites that your pet may have.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VetTechMom
Parma, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I use Advantage for Cats under 9 lbs on my skunks whether they are under 9 or a little bit over. It's the only product we've used for years without a problem. You may want to check with your vet but skunks are highly susceptible to toxic issues and this works well. I would also bathe and comb your rabbit. Fleas cause a worse problem than anything else. Take care of this problem ASAP
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lynnda
Fort Lauderdale, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

do i need a prescription for advantage?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
train1
quincy, ma
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, you're pets do not need a prescription for flea protection. Simply follow the application instructions that are on the package.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PMPcats
Maine
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No need for a prescription, just make sure you're getting the right kind for the weight of your cat (over 9lbs or under 9lbs) so you don't over dose or under dose.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fallenfeather610
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what if my kitty is under three pounds and about 6 wks

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
belleboodle
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
use a cat flea shampoo from Petco until the kitten is old enough to use this type of product on....
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MsRattlehead
Winlock, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Our dog is about 8 yrs old. When we got her at 6 wks, she was infested. The local pet store told us the only thing safe for her was this shampoo called DeFlea. It's all natural and safe for puppies & kittens. It works well, but only if your home hasn't been overrun with the little suckers. You'll need to use it every 3 days until all the fleas disappear. It kills them on contact. This is about the only thing you can do until your kitty is old enough for the other treatments.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Spankysgirl
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What skin treatment can i give my cats for flea allergy once i give them the Advantage II?

2 of my cats have terrible sores/scabs, pretty sure it's flea bite allergy dermatitis, going to try advantage II to get rid of fleas but want to give them something to soothe their skin and sores?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lunania
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would take your cats to the vet just because it could be a type that is transmitted to humans. I had the same issue with a puppy and it was contangious and we had to give her special medicine. Its always better to be safe then sorry for your kitties.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WolfGoddess3
Humble, TX (NE Houston)
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My cat is very allergic to fleas, too. I treated my cat for years with Frontline Plus. The last few months the treatment had no effect on him. He had become immune to Frontline. He is very allergic to fleas and kept scratching until he had sores and pulled hair out in spots. As soon as I switched to Advantage II he got immediate relief. In just a few days, without any other treatment, his hair started growing back and the sores healed. His hair became very soft. So if you can kill the fleas, I believe your cats skin will heal without treatment. I believe that cats become immune if you keep them on the same treatment. Advantage II works as well as Frontline Plus use to before he became immune to it. I will switch back and forth every once in a while from now on.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
countryshopper
LA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Advantage II for cats. I have 1 cat who weighs 8.2 pds.The other 2cats weigh over 9 pds.Can I get the 1 that is for 9 pds+ & give it to all 3?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
poohluv29
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. I am not a vet. but I would not give the cat that is under 9lbs the large dose. The large cats will not be harmed with the smaller 9lb dose. and it will work to keep the fleas off.
Would be nice to use the correct dosage for all the cats ....but if you can't afford to buy both. use the smaller dose for 9lb cats for all your cats. In my opinion of coarse.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
colbygirl
Torrance, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes- I have done this same thing for years. If one cat is really close, its not a big deal- they just dont want a tiny cat getting treated with way too much stuff. You could go an extra measure and make sure to leave a couple drops in the tube for the slightly smaller cat for a test run- that's what I did.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vienna
Volusia County, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

If my cat has more fleas on his face, do i put the medicine on his head?

they are mostly on his cheek
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
claudibear
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
you put it on at the base of head or top of neck.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
themayor
Oklahoma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. Keep the medicine off of his head. If you buy a good quality flea medication, you will see them disappear from his/her whole body, including the head. I recommend Advantage II, but that is my personal preference. Frontline works well too. However, they both work differently, so I suggest calling your vet for their recommendation if you aren't certain which one works best for you.
But it is EXTREMELY important that you never put ANY brand of flea medication on your cat's face.
Good flea medications can be pricey, but it's definitely worth it! As a vet tech, I have seen many cats come into the clinic with severe life-threatening allergic reactions to cheaper flea medications. I have also seen so many pet owners who are frustrated because the cheaper brand they have been using didn't work at all. It's best to use what works and has less risks.
Best of luck to you and your kitty!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VetTechMom
Parma, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Except dose, is there any difference between Advantage II for kittens and for cats?

The dose for cats is 0.014, that for kittens is 0.0078. Can I split a dose for cats and use it on two kittens?
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
xiaohuangxiaohei
Edison, NJ
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wouldn't use it on a kitten younger then 2-2,5 month. We started using it after she got her first shots.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shanti0988
New Jersey
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Active ingredients: Imidacloprid 9.10%, Pyriproxyfen 0.46%. Other ingredients: 90.44%

No, there is no difference in active ingredients between the kitten and cat versions. Yes, you can split the dose for cats and use it for kittens, but for even greater savings you can buy Advantage II for extra large dogs over 55 lbs and split that between 5 adult cats! The dose for kittens is 0.5 mL and the dose for adult cats is 0.8 mL. Each squeeze tube of the large dog Advantage II contains 4.0 mL. I use a syringe or graduated pipet to measure out 0.8 mL, or your local pharmacy or vetrinarian may have some graduated medicine droppers. One warning though; this only works with Advantage II and not with the other variants such as Advantix and Advantage Multi because the active ingredients are different between dogs and cats in those medicines.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jeff85
Long Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it safe to use on people?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Deb10000
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, pesticides that are for animal use are never safe to use on people. If you treat your pet and your home for flea infestation properly, then you will not have to treat the people.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
disneynan
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Definitely not. The ingredients in the product can be very harmful to humans. Advantage and any other flea treatment is a pesticide which is left on the skin too long, ingested and used in any other way than to treat your pet can cause sever illnesses including birth defects. Wash your hands after applying Advantage and don't eat it or get it in your eyes. If you have a problem with fleas on your body go to a doctor, don't apply Advantage on yourself.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fragglerock
NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I use Advantage II for large dogs on my 7-9 week old kitten and what is the dose?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
amybears
on Advantage II Once-A-Month Cat & Kitten Topical Flea Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. If it is intended for a certain pet (dog) don't use it on another animal (cat). The dosages are intended for that particular animal and size. If you love your kitten then buy her/him the proper Advantage to be safe. I don't know the dosage buy I assure you that you shouldn't put it on a cat let alone a kitten
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fragglerock
NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
While I am no expert I will say that from what I've read it is a huge mistake to give a doggie size dose of any flea medicine to kitty. It could make them ill or worse! If you love your cat give it the product for cats.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oldtec
Tampa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>