Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Gamma Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables?

Bird(Q:933 A:1290)
Cat(Q:4001 A:6045)
Dog(Q:12868 A:14281)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12868 A:14281)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:362 A:365)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:535 A:696)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:398 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:263 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:445 A:616)
Food(Q:2567 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:680 A:627)
Grooming(Q:673 A:573)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:55)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:161)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:213)
Toys(Q:323 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1130 A:1439)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1107 A:957)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:301)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3602 A:4468)
Reptile(Q:1261 A:1417)
Small Animal(Q:2254 A:3699)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much dog food does a 32.5 quart container hold?
Recent Question:
How moisture proof is this container? Would it be ok to be left on our deck year round?
Recent Question:
Iris Black and Smoke airtight food container
Recent Question:
what is the opening of gamma vittles vault SKU 554138
Recent Question:
How many pounds does this food storage container hold.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How many high can these be stacked?
Question:
Iris Black and Smoke airtight food container
Question:
How moisture proof is this container? Would it be ok to be left on our deck year round?
Question:
What does 33 quarts mean in relation to pounds?
Question:
is it dishwasher safe?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Gamma Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables

Just a spin of the lid and these stackable dog food storage containers lock in freshness and flavorConvenient airtight dog food containers that lock out pestsStackable containers feature a wide-mouth opening for easy access to foodMade of food grade high-impact plasticFood measuring cup included
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
15 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.523 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Gamma Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables

Question

How many high can these be stacked?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JASO
on Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you fill them over half full they can't be stacked. The lower one will become distorted and the lid will not screw on
answered 4 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stickpond
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I only have two, you could stack more but I wouldn't go to high, they're not lincoln logs.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
RIPPIN
VALLEJO, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would not recommend stacking these at all. The indentations and ridges do not interlock so the containers slide and fall. Also, when stacked, the lid of the bottom container will not fit into the opening so you can screw it shut because the weight of the top container ( I had 20 lbs. in a 60 lb. container) causes the bottom container to bow.
Use single height only.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
16felinepaws
Liberty, MO
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Pay attention to capacity weight! Meaning the bottom container can only hold its weight capacity.
Put no more weight on top containers than its weight capacity.
Example: a 60 pound container
Bottom container contents 60 pounds
on top of that container weight of say 30 pounds
and on top of that container of 28 lbs

if you over weight, you may not be able to open bottom containers or will crushing the bottom ones which could cause you containers to topple.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
catblue422
pa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Max 2 high, heaviest on bottom. People have gotten away with 3 high, but I don't know for how long, or at what temperatures. Someone reported the bottom vault give way, even with 2 high. I don't know what specific conditions produced that problem.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZanneMG
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

can i buy a Stackables-40 pet food container LID only, please ? we mistakenly threw our existing one out. We have container itself,don't need new one

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Muffin47
Charlotte, NC-28277
on Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
That would be a question for customer service.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
RIPPIN
VALLEJO, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Contact the manufacturer I am sure they will help you out. Gamma products
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
djaocbus2nd
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have ordered new lids directly from the manufacturer before when my dog learned to chew across the center braces of the lid. I got the manufacturer's number from a store that had a tub with the name paper on the side but I am sure you can also google it. The lids weren't super cheap but still much cheaper than a whole new tub!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
turtledr
Charlotte NC
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I doubt it. Try contacting the manufacturer.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WeBoardLabs
Huntington, NY
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

What size is appropriate for a 38.5 lb. bag of dog food?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nayinaz
on Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables
+11points
11out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will need the 60lb size to fit over 30lbs if you plan to stack them, upright the 40lb would probably work.I fit 30lbs in the stackable position but, barely.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
RIPPIN
VALLEJO, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Unless you plan to stack it so the opening is facing up (toward the ceiling) instead of forward, then you need to get the 60+ lb size. The 40+ lb size was overflowing out the front when I filled it with a 30lb bag of medium kibble food.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vaul
Texas
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

are they BPA FREE

asked 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
coire
on Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's made of food grade HDPE, an FDA approved plastic that is used in the human food industry because it is BPA free.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
MardiGrasKat
New Orleans
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, per their website, Iris plastic containers are made of Polypropylene which is BPA free.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
MardiGrasKat
New Orleans
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you stack a 40lb Gamma Vittle canister on top of a 60lb canister i.e. do the indentations match?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ramzi
CT
on Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would not recommend stacking these at all. The indentations and ridges do not interlock so the containers slide and fall. Also, when stacked, the lid of the bottom container will not fit into the opening so you can screw it shut because the weight of the top container ( I had 20 lbs. in a 60 lb. container) causes the bottom container to bow.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
16felinepaws
Liberty, MO
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. They stack nicely together.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SKeller
Covington, LA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these containers freezer safe?

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wren23
on Gamma Vittles Vault Stackables
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1